expediente penal in comento

English translation: criminal file / case in question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expediente penal in comento
English translation:criminal file / case in question
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:38 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: expediente penal in comento
"... el Abogado XXX, apoderado judicial en esta causa penal, de igual modo presentó un informe constante de tres (3) folios, el cual se anexa marcado “B”, mediante el cual se hace un resumen de los eventos acaecidos a partir del día XXX y la “coincidencia” de hechos el día XXX, derivados del **expediente penal in comento**, con los actos en sede administrativa (Inspectoría del Trabajo), mencionados anteriormente y suficientemente explicados en el informe del Dr. XXX."
Yvonne Becker
criminal record in question
Explanation:
Hello,

I have looked at a number of texts using "in comento", and it means that something is being referenced from earlier on the text. In English, there are a few ways to say this (in question, aforementioned, above mentioned, foregoing, etc.).

I think it is just a matter of personal style.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-25 22:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - \"earlier on in the text\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-25 22:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option for \"expediente\" is \"file\".
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Me gustan las dos opciones y las voy a colocar ocmo alternativas. Selecciono esta porque fue la primera en llegar. Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5criminal record in question
Russell Gillis
4 +1criminal case in question
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
criminal record in question


Explanation:
Hello,

I have looked at a number of texts using "in comento", and it means that something is being referenced from earlier on the text. In English, there are a few ways to say this (in question, aforementioned, above mentioned, foregoing, etc.).

I think it is just a matter of personal style.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-25 22:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - \"earlier on in the text\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-25 22:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option for \"expediente\" is \"file\".

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Me gustan las dos opciones y las voy a colocar ocmo alternativas. Selecciono esta porque fue la primera en llegar. Muchas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Barcelo
3 mins

agree  LogieBear (X)
11 mins

agree  Terejimenez
29 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal case in question


Explanation:
as an alternative to Russel's. This would mean we are dealing with a case at hand, not antecedentes. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search