primera / segunada convocatoria

English translation: first / second call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primera / segunada convocatoria
English translation:first / second call
Entered by: Claudia Martel

12:30 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: primera / segunada convocatoria
...convocar la Junta General de Accionistas de la Sociedad para el próximo día 23 en primera convocatoria y el día 24 del mismo mes en segunda convocatoria.
Willem Prinse
Spain
first / second call
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Thanks a million everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11first / second call
Claudia Martel
5first/second call/convocation
Andrea Macarie
4first / second notice of meeting
mar52
3first / second official announcement
jclopezpozas
3first/second call
paugrillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
first / second call


Explanation:
:)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks a million everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Adriana de Groote
9 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
13 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Elisa.

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
13 mins

agree  José Julián
29 mins
  -> Thank you Lilian

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
34 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Elena.

agree  Yvonne Becker
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nigelguy.

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
2 hrs
  -> Tambièn gracias a Sp-En-Fr-tradu.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Y gracias a vos Gaby.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Transcript.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first/second call/convocation


Explanation:
www.diccionarios.com

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primera / segunda convocatoria
first / second notice of meeting


Explanation:

Just that. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.socrates.com/Waiver-of-Notice-First-Meeting-of-Sh...
    highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:103557495&refid=ink_tptd_ np
mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first/second call


Explanation:
Convocar a una asamblea lo podés traducir como "call to a meeting". Te adjunto dos páginas donde se puede ver el uso.
Espero te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.ansa.asso.fr/site/acv_uk_1.asp
    Reference: http://www.company.tim.it/investor/cp_elenco/0,,29_151_227-9...
paugrillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first / second official announcement


Explanation:
The B.O.E (Official Gazette of the Spanish State) publishes today the second official announcement of the Ramón y Cjal Program

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search