solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos

English translation: we request a reprieve or pardon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos
English translation:we request a reprieve or pardon
Entered by: Christina Courtright

14:16 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos
Se trata de una exhortación de la Iglesia al gobierno:

"En el contexto de esta búsqueda de reconciliación, los Obispos solicitamos al Señor Presidente de la República la **concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos** a los civiles y militares condenados o imputados por razones políticas, en el espíritu con que en época reciente se ha procedido en nuestra historia.”
Yvonne Becker
we request a reprieve or pardon ...
Explanation:
... for those civilians and ...
or:
We request that the President of the Republic grant a reprieve or pardon...
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we request the concession of grace or indults
Andrea Macarie
5we request a reprieve or pardon ...
Christina Courtright
4we request presidential pardons
paugrillo
4we request presidential pardons
paugrillo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos
we request the concession of grace or indults


Explanation:
tal cual

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos
we request presidential pardons


Explanation:
El indulto es una medida de gracia, por "indulto" considero que "presidential pardon" es una traducción posible. Por el momento encontré nada para "medida de gracia"·


    Reference: http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/pardons.htm
paugrillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos
we request presidential pardons


Explanation:
El indulto es una medida de gracia, por "indulto" considero que "presidential pardon" es una traducción posible. Por el momento encontré nada para "medida de gracia"·


    Reference: http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/pardons.htm
paugrillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitamos la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos
we request a reprieve or pardon ...


Explanation:
... for those civilians and ...
or:
We request that the President of the Republic grant a reprieve or pardon...


Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search