Abogada de Domingo

English translation: Domingo's Lawyer

15:47 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Abogada de Domingo
"Mediante escrito registrado en este Tribunal el 29 de mayo de 2000, Dª XXXXXXX, Abogada de Domingo, solicita en su nombre el nombramiento de Procurador del turno de oficio para interponer recurso de amparo contra las resoluciones señaladas en el encabezamiento de esta Sentencia"

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
English translation:Domingo's Lawyer
Explanation:
Entiendo que es la abogada de una persona llamada Domingo.
Selected response from:

Karina Gonsé
Grading comment
Indeed - very stupid of me! The name Domingo appears later in the document! I was thinking that "Abogada de Domingo" was a special type of lawyer. Sorry for troubling anyone on this, and thanks for your prompt input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Domingo's Lawyer
Karina Gonsé
1weekend lawyer
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Domingo's Lawyer


Explanation:
Entiendo que es la abogada de una persona llamada Domingo.

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Indeed - very stupid of me! The name Domingo appears later in the document! I was thinking that "Abogada de Domingo" was a special type of lawyer. Sorry for troubling anyone on this, and thanks for your prompt input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: tiene sentido
4 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: si... así tiene que ser... salu2 :)
25 mins

agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
27 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weekend lawyer


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search