pruebas de fuente directa

English translation: firsthand evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pruebas de fuente directa
English translation:firsthand evidence
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:05 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / pruebas
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas de fuente directa
"Acompañamos a este escrito las **pruebas de fuente directa**, así como opiniones calificadas de personas e instituciones reconocidas tanto en el país como en el orden mundial, las cuales respaldan el antes mencionado escrito del XXXX , y demuestran igualmente nuestra afirmación de que el Gobierno, ejerciendo su poder y supremacía sobre los demás Poderes Públicos, ha continuado incurriendo en hechos violatorios de la libertad sindical y derechos fundamentales de nuestros directivos XXX."

Se trata de un escrito complementario a un recurso de queja. La pruebas que se acompañan al escrito son: informes de los abogados defensores de las personas mencionadas en el aparte anterior, copias del expediente penal, un exhorto de la Conferencia Episcopal, recortes de reseñas y artículos de prensa, información tomada de la página web de Human Rights Watch, un informe anual de Human Rights Watch.

¿Cómo traducirían exactamente "pruebas de fuente directa"?
Yvonne Becker
firsthand evidence
Explanation:
e.g.,
... A primary source is information, and/or records that provide firsthand evidence
that can be used to create a picture of what happened at the time. ...
www.ssabsa.sa.edu.au/res-advice/gene-tl-primsec.doc - Apr 25, 2005
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Me convenciste. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4firsthand evidence
Christina Courtright
5evidence from a direct / reliable source
Alejandra Vega
4direct source evidence
BAmary (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
firsthand evidence


Explanation:
e.g.,
... A primary source is information, and/or records that provide firsthand evidence
that can be used to create a picture of what happened at the time. ...
www.ssabsa.sa.edu.au/res-advice/gene-tl-primsec.doc - Apr 25, 2005

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Me convenciste. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Yes, you're right. There's a lot of documentation about it. It's the first time I hear it in Spanish.../ Nou problemou
1 min
  -> thanks!!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): BAmary: it's the first time I have heard it..not hear it..
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct source evidence


Explanation:
It's a guess. I don't really think this is a set phrase in legal Spanish...


BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidence from a direct / reliable source


Explanation:
An option =)

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search