cuerpos y bienes

English translation: separation from bed and board and as to property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpos y bienes
English translation:separation from bed and board and as to property
Entered by: BAmary (X)

19:40 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpos y bienes
copia certificadad de la solicitud de separación de cuerpos y bienes presentada por los conyuges ciudadanos...
Marta Rainero
separations from bed and board and as to property
Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 19:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, no \"S\" in separation!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 19:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms of \"separación de cuerpos\":

legal separation
judicial separation
separation a mensa et thoro

But the most common, I think, is from bed and board
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separations from bed and board and as to property
BAmary (X)
4separation from bed and board
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separations from bed and board and as to property


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 19:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, no \"S\" in separation!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 19:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms of \"separación de cuerpos\":

legal separation
judicial separation
separation a mensa et thoro

But the most common, I think, is from bed and board

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
gracias :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation from bed and board


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Bilingue de Terminologia Juridica.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search