para proveer las posteriores actuaciones

English translation: to decide on subsequent procedural steps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para proveer las posteriores actuaciones
English translation:to decide on subsequent procedural steps
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:00 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para proveer las posteriores actuaciones
"Luego de la contestación de la solicitud, inmediatamente, el expediente es retenido “arriba” en el despacho del Inspector del Trabajo, razón por la cual no nos fue posible ver los términos de la contestación dada por la empresa. Sólo pudimos conseguir al cuarto día de producirse la contestación, copia del escrito de contestación de XXX (no pudimos obtener la de XXX). De tal manera que la promoción de pruebas la hicimos, del análisis superficial de la lectura que rápidamente pudimos hacer del expediente antes de que el Inspector del Trabajo lo retuviese “arriba” **para proveer las posteriores actuaciones**. "

Confieso mi ignorancia. No entiendo qué quiere decir esta expresión.
Yvonne Becker
to decide on subsequent procedural steps
Explanation:
proveer es impulsar el proceso, por parte de quien está a cargo del mismo (juez, tribunal, o funcionario administrativo), y las posteriores actuaciones son los próximos pasos procesales, sean actos a llevar a cabo, o documentos a elaborar.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Sí, el "proveer" fue lo que me confundió. Y aunque Jane muy probablemente tenga razón en sus observaciones sobre "shenanigans", me comuniqué con los abogados que redactaron el documento y se refieren al sentido "legal" de la frase (aunque sea irónico dado el contexto).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to decide on subsequent procedural steps
Maria Belen
5.... was held in order to be provided with the terms that apply in these proceedings.
Ángeles Silva
4 +1in order to provide further investigations
Michael Powers (PhD)
5to inform further proceedings
Christina Courtright
4 +1to provide further proceedings
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5to use it for other actions it would take..
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4to be used in subsequent legal proceedings
GillW (MCIL)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide further proceedings


Explanation:
Sugg. This is what I understand.
Hope it helps!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Or "to decide on further proceedings"
1 min
  -> Thank you, BAmary!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to decide on subsequent procedural steps


Explanation:
proveer es impulsar el proceso, por parte de quien está a cargo del mismo (juez, tribunal, o funcionario administrativo), y las posteriores actuaciones son los próximos pasos procesales, sean actos a llevar a cabo, o documentos a elaborar.
Saludos.

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Sí, el "proveer" fue lo que me confundió. Y aunque Jane muy probablemente tenga razón en sus observaciones sobre "shenanigans", me comuniqué con los abogados que redactaron el documento y se refieren al sentido "legal" de la frase (aunque sea irónico dado el contexto).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Esta es otra buena opción. Prefiero "decide", como le comenté antes a Mónica.
8 mins
  -> gracias BAmary

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to use it for other actions it would take..


Explanation:
the actuacions are not legal proceedings..they are the shenanigins the Labor Ministry are up to...their actions....proveer is not right here...actions in English can be actuacion...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to inform further proceedings


Explanation:
he is using it as an insumo to take future action

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BAmary (X): Un "proveído" es una resolución judicial. A eso se refiere el verbo "proveer"; no me parece que "inform" siente bien en este caso. Greetings :-)
4 mins
  -> gracias por la explicación!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to provide further investigations


Explanation:
In this particular case, I believe it is feasible, given the context, that the work inspector is going to study, analyze or investigate the document in much more detail after the quick surface analysis. Although "actuaciones" often means "proceedings", I believe it may mean "investigations" in this case.

In West's Law Dictionary both translations are given.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  th: me suena
1 hr
  -> Gracias, th - Mike :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be used in subsequent legal proceedings


Explanation:
to be used as a precedent/proof in later court actions

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.... was held in order to be provided with the terms that apply in these proceedings.


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que el "análisis" del expediente esta bajo estudio con el objeto de estipular las actuaciones que la(s) parte(s) deberán cumplir para poder continuar con el proceso.

.... was held in order to be provided with the terms and stipulations that shall apply in these proceedings.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search