en la sustanciación de los expedientes

English translation: in obtaining the supporting evidence for the cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la sustanciación de los expedientes
English translation:in obtaining the supporting evidence for the cases
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:20 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en la sustanciación de los expedientes
"En los casos de XXX y XXX, quienes han presentado una serie de escritos muy importantes cuestionando la imparcialidad del Ministerio del Trabajo, pidiendo la destitución de Inspectores del Trabajo que han mostrado excesiva parcialidad e incumplido con sus deberes legales y solicitando la inhibición de la propia ministra del Trabajo y de los funcionarios del ministerio del trabajo que actúan **en la sustanciación de los expedientes** de los afiliados al sindicato..."
Yvonne Becker
in obtaining the supporting evidence for the cases
Explanation:
substanciación on the administrative level, in work inspections, consists of reviewing documents.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Veo que me queda mucho por aprender de leyes aún. No conocía esa diferenciación del proceso de acuerdo a la instancia en la que se realice. Muchas gracias por la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substantiate/abridge/try a case
Terejimenez
4in obtaining the supporting evidence for the cases
Parrot
4in the hearing (trying) of the files (proceedings)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la sustanciación de los expedientes
in the hearing (trying) of the files (proceedings)


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantiate/abridge/try a case


Explanation:

Diccionario Legal Steven M. Kaplan

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la sustanciación de los expedientes
in obtaining the supporting evidence for the cases


Explanation:
substanciación on the administrative level, in work inspections, consists of reviewing documents.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Veo que me queda mucho por aprender de leyes aún. No conocía esa diferenciación del proceso de acuerdo a la instancia en la que se realice. Muchas gracias por la explicación.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search