formar la oportuna pieza

English translation: issue the corresponding document/order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formar la oportuna pieza
English translation:issue the corresponding document/order
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:43 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formar la oportuna pieza
Looking for a nice way to put this in the following phraes:

"Por otra providencia de la misma fecha, la Sala acordó formar la oportuna pieza para la tramitación del incidente sobre suspensión".

Many thanks
Paul Stevens
issue the corresponding document/order
Explanation:
It is the idea of the phrase: a document other than those issued in the file and for that particular incidental case.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initiate/commence/start a separate set of records (or separate file)
Ana Brause
4 +1issue the corresponding document/order
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue the corresponding document/order


Explanation:
It is the idea of the phrase: a document other than those issued in the file and for that particular incidental case.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
32 mins
  -> Thank you, *TRANSCRIPT! Isabel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiate/commence/start a separate set of records (or separate file)


Explanation:
Pieza separada: expedientillo que trata una tramitación incidental del principal (expediente original). Creo que es tú caso.
Pieza separada: distinct or separate stage of proceedings
Pieza: each part or section of a court file or case
Es una sugerencia. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa!! :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search