dejo impuesto / resguardo de imposición

English translation: proof of service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejo impuesto / resguardo de imposición
English translation:proof of service
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:06 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / service
Spanish term or phrase: dejo impuesto / resguardo de imposición
Legal document (Spain):

"DILIGENCIA:

me persono en la Oficina Sucursal 44 de correos de esta Capital, y dejo impuesto con carácter de certificado y acuse de recibo el sobre que contiene la comunicación que la Junta Universal y el Consejo de Administración de la sociedad ha aceptado la dimisión de Don P. como Consejero y Secretario de la misma, expidiéndoseme por el funcionario de ventanilla el correspondiente resguardo de imposición"

I would like to know whether "imposición" refers to stamping the envelope, and whether the "resguardo" is simply proof of posting or actual proof of having paid for the stamps (or whatever else the "imposición" bit may refer to).

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
proof of service
Explanation:
"...I received certified proof of service for the envelope... the respective proof of service"
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deposit/ deposit slip
Terejimenez
4 +1proof of service
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejo impuesto / resguardo de imposición
proof of service


Explanation:
"...I received certified proof of service for the envelope... the respective proof of service"

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit/ deposit slip


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo. Espero te ayude

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search