más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia

English translation: more than the 90 days referred to in Article 450 of the XXX had passed / elapsed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
English translation:more than the 90 days referred to in Article 450 of the XXX had passed / elapsed
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:24 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
"... habida cuenta que entre la fecha de la notificación formal de su deseo de constituir el sindicato, esto es, entre el xxxxxxx, fecha en que se efectuó la notificación al Inspector de la voluntad de constituir el sindicato y la fecha del "Auto", habían transcurrido **más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia** el artículo 450 de la Ley Orgánica del Trabajo, para proteger a los promoventes sindicales.

Tengo un lapsus de redacción en inglés.
Yvonne Becker
more than the 90 days referred to in Article 450 of the etc
Explanation:
is the idiomatic translation of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 19:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than the 90 days referred to in xxx had passed...

the had passed has to go at the end in English...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Todas las opciones son excelentes. Me quedo con esta por ser la que literalmente traduce la expresión. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3more than the 90 days referred to in Article 450 of the etc
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5according to XXX, more than the alloted 90 days had elapsed....
Xenia Wong
5more than the 90 days established/set forth under section 450...
María Isabel Vazquez
5the 90-days term stipulated in article 450 of xx had expired
Terejimenez
4the period between XXX and XXX exceeded the 90 days stipulated in article 450 of...
Louise Barker
4more than the 90 day period mentioned in article 450 had passed...
teju


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
more than the 90 days referred to in Article 450 of the etc


Explanation:
is the idiomatic translation of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 19:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than the 90 days referred to in xxx had passed...

the had passed has to go at the end in English...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Todas las opciones son excelentes. Me quedo con esta por ser la que literalmente traduce la expresión. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I didn't see your answer when I started writing mine, I got a phone call and got distracted. Obviously, we agree. Saludos Jane
8 mins
  -> no problem..,,,,teju

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): had elapsed
13 hrs

agree  paugrillo
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
more than the 90 day period mentioned in article 450 had passed...


Explanation:
One way to say it.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
the period between XXX and XXX exceeded the 90 days stipulated in article 450 of...


Explanation:
the period between the date on which...etc and the date on which...etc **exceeded the 90 days stipulated/referred to** in article 450 of ..etc

could also say 'the 90 day limit stipulated in...' if that is more accurate

Louise Barker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
according to XXX, more than the alloted 90 days had elapsed....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the 90-days term stipulated in article 450 of xx had expired


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más de los 90 días a que hacía referencia
more than the 90 days established/set forth under section 450...


Explanation:
Si es la ley que estipula 90 días, son establecidos por ella, más que una mera referencia.
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search