ley de aplicación directa e inmediata

English translation: shall be directly and immediately enforced; law of direct and immediate enforcement - immediately effective law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley de aplicación directa e inmediata
English translation:shall be directly and immediately enforced; law of direct and immediate enforcement - immediately effective law
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:36 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ley de aplicación directa e inmediata
"Tales actuaciones violan no sólo los Artículos 2, 3 y 7 del Convenio Nos. 87, celebrado y ratificado por la República con la Organización Internacional del Trabajo y, en consecuencia, **Ley de aplicación directa e inmediata** por mandato del Artículo 23 de la Constitución, arriba citados, ..."

Se me ocurre: "shall be directly and immediately applied", pero quisiera consultar si hay alguna alternativa
Yvonne Becker
shall be directly and immediately enforced
Explanation:
espero ayude :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Me gustan estas dos opciones. Le voy a dar los puntos a Hugo por haber colocado la respuesta primero
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall be directly and immediately enforced
JH Trads
4effective immediately / to take immediate effect
Patrice
4law of direct and immediate enforcement - immediately effective law
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ley de aplicación directa e inmediata
shall be directly and immediately enforced


Explanation:
espero ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Me gustan estas dos opciones. Le voy a dar los puntos a Hugo por haber colocado la respuesta primero

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ley de aplicación directa e inmediata
law of direct and immediate enforcement - immediately effective law


Explanation:
Some options.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ley de aplicación directa e inmediata
effective immediately / to take immediate effect


Explanation:
not sure of the importance of translating direct...this may just reinforce immediate.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search