deductibilidad fiscal

English translation: tax deductibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deductibilidad fiscal
English translation:tax deductibility
Entered by: SandraV

23:29 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: deductibilidad fiscal
DEDUCTIBILIDAD FISCAL: La Asociación, es una persona moral no contribuyente de las que señala el articulo 95, fracciones VI, XI y XII de la Ley del Impuesto Sobre la Renta.

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
tax deductibility
Explanation:
TAX DEDUCTIBILITY - Traducir esta página
TAX DEDUCTIBILITY. Generally, professional expenses, including professional membership, professional association dues, and professional board certification, are acceptable tax deductable professional expenses.www.abohp.org/tax_deductibility.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax Deductibility Update - Traducir esta página
... Tax Deductibility Update. CORPORATE MEETINGS & INCENTIVES STAFF ... Many Caribbean countries have a tax agreement with the U.S., which permits companies and organizations to deduct the ...cmi.meetingsnet.com/ar/meetings_tax_deductibility_update - Más páginas de este sitio

home equity loan tax deductibility Resources - Traducir esta página
home equity loan tax deductibility Resources. Articles and information about equity loans. ... home equity loan tax deductibility Links and Info. Additional Home Equity Loan Tax Deductibility Resources ...equity-loan-guide.info/.../home-equity-loan-tax-deductibility.html - 31k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Tax Deductibility - Nassau/Paradise Island - Traducir esta página
... meeting site while maximizing the tax deductibility of the costs incurred by ... expense deduction is potentially available, tax deductibility of meeting and convention related ...nassauparadiseisland.com/pages/meetings/...&name=Tax+Deductibility

tax deductibility - Traducir esta página
How To Get Tax Deductibility. There are four ways of attracting tax deductible donations to support cultural activities in Australia. Establish a cultural organisation. Cooperate with an existing cultural organisation ... only, are not eligible for tax-deductibility status. However, should an organisation\'s ...www.australianchristianmultimedia.com/tax_deduct.htm
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tax deductibility
SandraV
5 +1tax exemption
Terejimenez
5Fiscal or Tax deductibility
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Tax allowances
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax allowances


Explanation:
Creo que pueden referirse a esto.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax deductibility


Explanation:
TAX DEDUCTIBILITY - Traducir esta página
TAX DEDUCTIBILITY. Generally, professional expenses, including professional membership, professional association dues, and professional board certification, are acceptable tax deductable professional expenses.www.abohp.org/tax_deductibility.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax Deductibility Update - Traducir esta página
... Tax Deductibility Update. CORPORATE MEETINGS & INCENTIVES STAFF ... Many Caribbean countries have a tax agreement with the U.S., which permits companies and organizations to deduct the ...cmi.meetingsnet.com/ar/meetings_tax_deductibility_update - Más páginas de este sitio

home equity loan tax deductibility Resources - Traducir esta página
home equity loan tax deductibility Resources. Articles and information about equity loans. ... home equity loan tax deductibility Links and Info. Additional Home Equity Loan Tax Deductibility Resources ...equity-loan-guide.info/.../home-equity-loan-tax-deductibility.html - 31k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Tax Deductibility - Nassau/Paradise Island - Traducir esta página
... meeting site while maximizing the tax deductibility of the costs incurred by ... expense deduction is potentially available, tax deductibility of meeting and convention related ...nassauparadiseisland.com/pages/meetings/...&name=Tax+Deductibility

tax deductibility - Traducir esta página
How To Get Tax Deductibility. There are four ways of attracting tax deductible donations to support cultural activities in Australia. Establish a cultural organisation. Cooperate with an existing cultural organisation ... only, are not eligible for tax-deductibility status. However, should an organisation\'s ...www.australianchristianmultimedia.com/tax_deduct.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Xenia :-)

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea

agree  Adam Deutsch
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adam

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fiscal or Tax deductibility


Explanation:
de·duct·i·ble (dĭ-dŭk'tə-bəl) pronunciation
adj.

That can be deducted, especially with respect to income taxes: deductible expenses.
n.
The noun deductible has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: an amount that can be deducted (especially for the purposes of calculating income tax)

Meaning #2: a clause in an insurance policy that relieves the insurer of responsibility to pay the initial loss up to a stated amount

The adjective deductible has one meaning:

Meaning #1: acceptable as a deduction (especially as a tax deduction)
Antonym: nondeductible (meaning #1)
Español (Spanish)
adj. - deducible
n. - deducible
n.deductibilidad.

1. Something, such as an expense, that can be deducted, as for income-tax purposes.
2. A clause in an insurance policy that exempts the insurer from paying an initial specified amount in the event that the insured sustains a loss.

de·duct'i·bil'i·ty n.
logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > deductible
top
Legal Dictionary
de·duc·ti·ble1 (di-`dək-tə-bəl)
adj.

Allowable as a deduction de·duc·ti·bil·i·ty (-'dək-tə-`bi-lə-tē)
n.

de·duc·ti·ble2
n.

A clause in an insurance policy that relieves the insurer of responsibility for an initial specified loss of the kind insured against; also The amount specified in such a clause compare franchise


Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996. Merriam-Webster's, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
Directory > Legal > Legal Dictionary > deductible


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/deductibility
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax exemption


Explanation:
saludos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search