apegado a derecho / desapegado a derecho

English translation: the judge's decision conforms to / deviates from the law

13:57 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apegado a derecho / desapegado a derecho
Cómo traducirían estas expresiones de común uso en el contexto de las decisiones judiciales.

POr ejemplo, "la decisión del juez está **desapegada a derecho** y viola principios fundamentales de la Constitución"
Yvonne Becker
English translation:the judge's decision conforms to / deviates from the law
Explanation:
and violates fundamental Constitutional principles.

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE DIVISION First ...
... refers to an assessment that deviates from the law and is therefore invalid and ... without authority or jurisdiction, rather than errors of judgement. ...
www.scalc.net/dor17/dor17_33/950046.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-28 19:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

strict interpretation / loose interpretation
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me decido por la más popular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the judge's decision conforms to / deviates from the law
Refugio
5 +1close reading of the law/loose reading of the law
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5according to law / not according to law
Adriana de Groote
5in violation of Law
Maria Belen
4lawful / unlawful
Christina Courtright
4with the law
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the law


Explanation:
without the law

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawful / unlawful


Explanation:
another option

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in violation of Law


Explanation:
brgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 14:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es lo que suele llamarse \"no ajustada a derecho\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 14:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the judicial decision was rendered in violation of law/due process/XXX Act/fundamental principles of our Constitution/... and so on\"

www.umbricht.ch/pdf/SwissPIL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A la inversa, \"the decision abides by the law\"
www.cpre.org.uk/resources/pub/pdfs/ planning-and-development/planning/judicial-review.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-28 14:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or law-abiding
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=law-abiding

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: and the other: "in accordance with the law"
5 mins
  -> gracias cecourtright!

neutral  Refugio: The problem with using 'violation' here is that the word 'violates' will be required in the following phrase. // or deviate from? ;~}
8 mins
  -> use a synonym: break, infract, offend, transgress, dishonor.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is would a judge's interpretation of the law: loose versus close reading or itnerpretation
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to law / not according to law


Explanation:
Es como yo lo pondría.

Labor Laws - Employment Laws - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Just because an employee was unfairly fired or forced to quit doesn't mean
that he or she suffered wrongful termination, at least not according to law. ...
jobsearchtech.about.com/od/laborlaws/ - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arbitration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The English Arbitration Act 1996 expressly provides an opportunity for the
parties to empower an arbitrator to decide a dispute not according to law. ...
www.tonybingham.co.uk/arbitration.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Algernon Sidney: Discourses Concerning Government — 3:15 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For if the king who governs not according to law, degenerates into a tyrant,
he is obliged to frame his actions according to law, or not to be a king; ...
www.constitution.org/as/dcg_315.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vol 3-7: I pride myself on being a clubable man - HM Morgan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 10.293, 10.299 and 10.300 of their Report, that our Courts give judgments,
not according to law but according to the relative power of the litigants. ...
www.hrnicholls.com.au/nicholls/nichvol3/vol37ipr.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Not Respecting Legal Rights - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... an employer unfairly fired or forced an employee to quit, doesn't mean that
the employee suffered wrongful termination; at least not according to law." ...
www.badbossology.com/c51 - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares

On the Right to Tax America by William Murray, Earl of Mansfield ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... they were issued some of them according to law, and some not according to law;
and such (that is, of the latter kind) were those concerning ship-money, ...
www.bartleby.com/268/3/25.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-28 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras referencias:

Executed “according to law”? The death penalty in China - Amnesty ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Executed “according to law”? The death penalty in China ... which cannot and
does not guarantee a fair trial under international law to defendants. ...
web.amnesty.org/pages/chn-220304-feature-eng - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

People\'s Republic of China: Executed \"according to law\"? The death ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... any crime which is punishable by the death penalty according to the law, ...
with the law in force at the time of the commission of the crime and not ...
web.amnesty.org/library/index/engasa170032004 - 187k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de web.amnesty.org ]

The Independent Florida Alligator - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... According to a legislative staff analysis of the bill, the law would give
students who think their beliefs are not being respected legal standing to sue ...
www.alligator.org/pt2/050323freedom.php - 11k - 26 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Labor Laws - Employment Laws - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Just because an employee was unfairly fired or forced to quit doesn\'t mean
that he or she suffered wrongful termination, at least not according to law. ...
jobsearchtech.about.com/od/laborlaws/ - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the judge's decision conforms to / deviates from the law


Explanation:
and violates fundamental Constitutional principles.

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE DIVISION First ...
... refers to an assessment that deviates from the law and is therefore invalid and ... without authority or jurisdiction, rather than errors of judgement. ...
www.scalc.net/dor17/dor17_33/950046.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-28 19:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

strict interpretation / loose interpretation

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me decido por la más popular.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This is it
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I don't think so...I think its loose/chose
5 hrs
  -> Actually, I think it could be either...thanks, Jane

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close reading of the law/loose reading of the law


Explanation:
is how I might say it..

A close reading of the law and rules of judicial procedure, both federal and
state, finds that a unanimous verdict is only required to convict, ...
www.constitution.org/reform/ us/tx/textbook/02823_sboe.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Liberia Section : Property Issues Sub-section : General Liberia ...
... enjoyment of property rights between those women married under civil law and
those under customary law, close reading of the law indicates that widowed ...
www.db.idpproject.org/Sites/IdpProjectDb/ idpSurvey.nsf/wViewCountries/C862A6C31CA0B064C1256FE0004A18B8 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Labor Secretary Alex M. Herman Faces Investigation
... But others had maintained that a close reading of the law required an independent
counsel. They maintained that the conflicting testimony of some of Ms. ...
www.laborers.org/nyt_SecHerman_5-12-98.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Accounting Historians Journal, The: Defining "profits" for British ...
... Its technical practice could be characterized as resting on close reading of
the law and local officers worked under the sometimes "crushing nature" of ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3657/is_200206/ai_n9107436/pg_5 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-28 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desapegado does not mean illegal per se

Final: loose versus tight interpretation or reading of the law

that is the idea, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-29 19:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Unless one is dealing with \"rogue\" judges, no answer with the idea of legal/illegal..etc is correct.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Here in the US, one is often dealing with "rogue" judges ... on both sides of the aisle.
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search