International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"deportes federados"

English translation: registered sports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"deportes federados"
English translation:registered sports
Entered by: BAmary (X)

16:28 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "deportes federados"
This is from a title to a document about different sport uses in Spain on certain plots of land.
Not sure what the term is in English
Richard Walker
professional sports
Explanation:
Confronted with "deportes amateurs". That's what it means in Argentina. For example, when I was young, I used to practice "long jump" and I was "federada" by the FAM (Federación Atlética Metropolitana). That means I was not an amateur. I guess that's the difference, but I'll ask my sister, who is Sports Editor in the Buenos Aires Herald, an American paper in Argentina. She will know for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-29 20:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sister was off last night, but I asked someone else in the sports section and they suggested \"registered sports\" since they say that \"professional sports\", as I suggested, was probably going to be associated to getting money for playing, and being federado doesn\'t necessarily mean that you are paid... I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
I have used "registered sports". Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4professional sports
BAmary (X)
4federational sports
marybro
4federated sports
Carol Hart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deporte federado
federated sports


Explanation:
meaning that the type of sports has been registered with a federation

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Not the answer I'm after. In addition, there's no such thing in English as "federated sport"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not the answer I'm after. In addition, there's no such thing in English as "federated sport"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federational sports


Explanation:
IOSDs and International Federations (IFs) national memberships as appropriate
to ensure participation in single-federational Sport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 16:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think its more "association sports" or "associated sports". Federated is too American. I should have stipulated that in my question. Many apologies
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think its more "association sports" or "associated sports". Federated is too American. I should have stipulated that in my question. Many apologies

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deportes federados
professional sports


Explanation:
Confronted with "deportes amateurs". That's what it means in Argentina. For example, when I was young, I used to practice "long jump" and I was "federada" by the FAM (Federación Atlética Metropolitana). That means I was not an amateur. I guess that's the difference, but I'll ask my sister, who is Sports Editor in the Buenos Aires Herald, an American paper in Argentina. She will know for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-29 20:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sister was off last night, but I asked someone else in the sports section and they suggested \"registered sports\" since they say that \"professional sports\", as I suggested, was probably going to be associated to getting money for playing, and being federado doesn\'t necessarily mean that you are paid... I hope it helps.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
I have used "registered sports". Many thanks for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search