sociedad de intereses

English translation: common / shared interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de intereses
English translation:common / shared interests
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:30 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de intereses
"Procedimos a formular la recusación del Magistrado Ponente por tener el recusado **sociedad de intereses** o amistad íntima con alguno de los litigantes. Es el caso que el Dr. XXX, abogado asistente de los accionantes XXX y XXX, forma parte del personal profesional que presta servicios en el Escritorio Jurídico XXXXX, en cuyo Despacho de Abogados se encuentra como socio principal el XXX, quien es hermano del Magistrado Ponente."
Yvonne Becker
common interests
Explanation:
or shared interests

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because there is a conflict of interest
Maria
4 +1common interests
Clare Macnamara
4interest participations or friendships
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest participations or friendships


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common interests


Explanation:
or shared interests

Good luck!

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: yes indeed
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, cecourtright!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because there is a conflict of interest


Explanation:
this is the term regularly used in the U.S.

Conflict of Interest (COI) PageConflict of Interest (COI) Page with information on objectivity in research and financial conflict of interest issues.
grants2.nih.gov/grants/policy/coi/ - 10k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Office of the Conflict of Interest Commisioner - What is Conflict ...... What is Conflict of Interest? •, What is the Commissioner’s Role? •, What is the purpose of the Members’ Conflict of Interest Act? •, Who does it cover? ...
www.gov.bc.ca/oci/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Conflict of Interest Code... The Conflict of Interest Code Filing Officer for all matters dealing with ... The University of California adopted a Conflict of Interest Code with an ...
www.ucop.edu/ogc/coi/text.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


G-39, Conflict of Interest PolicyG-39, Conflict of Interest Policy and Compendium of Specialized University Policies Guidelines, and Regulations related to Conflict of Interest ...
www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/bfb/g39.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Conflict of Interest Policy... designed to facilitate implementation of the general conflict of interest policy ... for the enforcement of the Regents, conflict of interest policies. ...
www.cu.edu/policies/Academic/coninterest.html - 48k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


What goes in a conflict-of-interest policy?... The IRS website includes a suggested conflict of interest policy for ... a couple of weeks ago, has a link to our own conflict of interest policy. ...
www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/16/59.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


BoardSource | BOARD INFO... Conflict of interest is difficult to define, yet many people think they know ... The legal definition of conflict of interest, usually set out in state ...
www.boardsource.org/FullAnswer.asp?ID=89 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conflict_of_interestSimilar pages


On Being A Scientist: Responsible Conduct in Research... research now have policies and procedures for managing conflicts of interest. ... to inform a journal editor of a potential conflict of interest, ...
www.nap.edu/readingroom/ books/obas/contents/conflicts.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, María, I think you've got it.
3 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
15 hrs

agree  carhutch: definitely conflict of interest
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search