International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

la gestión legal se logró

English translation: the petition was granted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la gestión legal se logró
English translation:the petition was granted
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

19:49 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appeal
Spanish term or phrase: la gestión legal se logró
De acuerdo con el comunicado, la gestión legal se logró luego que el bufete de los abogados XXX, apelara a la figura jurídica de exequátur ante el Tribunal Supremo de Justicia
jmf (X)
the petition was granted
Explanation:
it's pretty broad, but they must have petitioned something...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the petition was granted
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1the legal procedure was achieved
Ricardo Eid
4the legal measure was obtained or achieved
Xenia Wong
4legal management was obtained
RNolder (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la gestión legal se logró
the legal procedure was achieved


Explanation:
Though I'm not quite satisfied with "procedure."

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
0 min
  -> Gracias Sandra.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la gestión legal se logró
the legal measure was obtained or achieved


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la gestión legal se logró
legal management was obtained


Explanation:
legal management was obtained as saoon as the law firm.....

HTH

RNolder (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la gestión legal se logró
the petition was granted


Explanation:
it's pretty broad, but they must have petitioned something...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Sí.
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search