incompetencia sujetiva en cabeza del ponente

English translation: conflict of interest on the part of the judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incompetencia sujetiva en cabeza del ponente
English translation:conflict of interest on the part of the judge
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:38 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incompetencia sujetiva en cabeza del ponente
Extracto de un escrito de recusación de un magistrado:

"Cabe destacar que en la relación profesional que ha mantenido el mencionado abogado XXXX con el Dr. XXXX, se ha establecido una relación de estrecha amistad con el Magistrado XXXXX, lo que deriva en una **incompetencia subjetiva en cabeza del Ponente** para conocer de la incidencia.

El Ponente se refiere al Magistrado Ponente (judge rapporteur) a quien se está recusando.
Yvonne Becker
conflict of interest on the part of the judge
Explanation:
If the action is due to a relationship, I'd say this is good option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Conflict of interest\" would appear to encompass \"subjective incompetency\". If the latter is, indeed, used, it would appear to be more precise (appropriate).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Creo que en este caso se trata de esto. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conflict of interest on the part of the judge
Marcelo González
4lack of proper jurisdiction of the judge rapporteur
María Isabel Vazquez
4subjective imcompetency in the mind of the judge who writes the court's opinion
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjective imcompetency in the mind of the judge who writes the court's opinion


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 21:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

\"ponente: judge who writes the court\'s opinion\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflict of interest on the part of the judge


Explanation:
If the action is due to a relationship, I'd say this is good option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Conflict of interest\" would appear to encompass \"subjective incompetency\". If the latter is, indeed, used, it would appear to be more precise (appropriate).

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Creo que en este caso se trata de esto. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: perfect
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Me parece que este es el sentido.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andriana!

agree  Christina Courtright
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of proper jurisdiction of the judge rapporteur


Explanation:
La incompetencia habla de la defensa de incompetencia o falta de competencia. Significa que ese juez no puede entender en la causa porque no es de su fuero, territorio, materia, o que es recusado.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search