interpuesto a su instancia

English translation: filed at his request

21:46 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interpuesto a su instancia
por la que se desestima el recurso contencioso-administrativo interpuesto a su instancia sin anulación de las liquidaciones de Tarifa B
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:filed at his request
Explanation:
to do something "a instancias de" somebody means to act following someone's request.
brgds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 22:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I come to think of it, it cannot be \"filed at his request\" because, most probably, he filed it himself. So I would use \"the contentious-administrative appeal he filed\".
rgds.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filed at his request
Maria Belen
4filed at its stage of the judicial process
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed at its stage of the judicial process


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filed at his request


Explanation:
to do something "a instancias de" somebody means to act following someone's request.
brgds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 22:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I come to think of it, it cannot be \"filed at his request\" because, most probably, he filed it himself. So I would use \"the contentious-administrative appeal he filed\".
rgds.

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: agree with the second option: contentious-administrative appeal
1 hr

agree  paugrillo
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paugrillo!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search