Levantamiento de línea de base

English translation: baseline survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantamiento de línea de base
English translation:baseline survey
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

22:15 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: Levantamiento de línea de base
Levantamiento de línea de base sobre situación de infancia en 7 municipios para la erradicación del trabajo infantil en minería artesanal
nlandberg (X)
baseline survey
Explanation:
DOC] MINING, MINERALS AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
... The baseline survey, numbered is no. 6 of six research topics studied in the
... One view of what the baseline survey should be is a synthesis of the ...
www.iied.org/mmsd/mmsd_pdfs/ SthAfrica_word_PPT/08_Baseline_Survey.doc -

UnderstandingPrejudice.org Baseline Survey
Has thousands of links on racism, sexism, and other prejudices, with searchable
databases and fascinating interactive exercises. Very well done!
https://secure.understandingprejudice.org/ index.php?section=baseline&action=showRegistration -

Survey on Corruption in Bangladesh: Phase 2
... The Phase 2 baseline survey consisted a sample size of 2500 households and
... six sectors in the pilot study to ten sectors in the baseline survey. ...
www.ti-bangladesh.org/docs/survey/phase2.htm -

NAS Environmental Baseline Survey
West End Concerned Citizens is a collaborative of west end residents that is
trying to promote community input and awareness of the pollution cleanup and ...
home.earthlink.net/~clearh2orev/nasebs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 22:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baseline survey evaluation comparative commmunication uk
georgenaylor offers a complete organisational research service. Surveys include
baseline surveys, comparative surveys, communication surveys.
www.georgenaylor.co.uk/casestudy.html -

GuideStar - Surveys & Consulting: Customer Satisfaction Surveys ...
Overview. Consulting Services. Online Surveys. Baseline Survey Tips ...
Baseline Survey Tips. How to Develop an Effective Customer Satisfaction Survey ...
www.guidestarco.com/surveys_consulting/customer_ loyalty_satisfaction_surveys/baseline_survey_tips.html -

One Less Car Challenge
... BASELINE SURVEY. In order to measure the impacts of the program, ... Today we
ask you to fill out a \"before,\" or baseline survey of your normal travel ...
www.cityofseattle.net/waytogo/baseline_form.htm -

EPD - Environmental Baseline Survey Report: Toxic Air Pollutants
... Environmental Baseline Survey Report: Toxic Air Pollutants. Environmental
Baseline Survey Report: Toxic Air Pollutants ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/environmentinhk/ eia_planning/sea/toxic_air.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baseline survey
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 -1raising the minimum age
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Levantamiento de línea de base
raising the minimum age


Explanation:
Good Luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik (X): it's a type of survey
2 mins
  -> Thanks for you comment. I didn't bother to research it and took it too literally.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Levantamiento de línea de base
baseline survey


Explanation:
DOC] MINING, MINERALS AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
... The baseline survey, numbered is no. 6 of six research topics studied in the
... One view of what the baseline survey should be is a synthesis of the ...
www.iied.org/mmsd/mmsd_pdfs/ SthAfrica_word_PPT/08_Baseline_Survey.doc -

UnderstandingPrejudice.org Baseline Survey
Has thousands of links on racism, sexism, and other prejudices, with searchable
databases and fascinating interactive exercises. Very well done!
https://secure.understandingprejudice.org/ index.php?section=baseline&action=showRegistration -

Survey on Corruption in Bangladesh: Phase 2
... The Phase 2 baseline survey consisted a sample size of 2500 households and
... six sectors in the pilot study to ten sectors in the baseline survey. ...
www.ti-bangladesh.org/docs/survey/phase2.htm -

NAS Environmental Baseline Survey
West End Concerned Citizens is a collaborative of west end residents that is
trying to promote community input and awareness of the pollution cleanup and ...
home.earthlink.net/~clearh2orev/nasebs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 22:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baseline survey evaluation comparative commmunication uk
georgenaylor offers a complete organisational research service. Surveys include
baseline surveys, comparative surveys, communication surveys.
www.georgenaylor.co.uk/casestudy.html -

GuideStar - Surveys & Consulting: Customer Satisfaction Surveys ...
Overview. Consulting Services. Online Surveys. Baseline Survey Tips ...
Baseline Survey Tips. How to Develop an Effective Customer Satisfaction Survey ...
www.guidestarco.com/surveys_consulting/customer_ loyalty_satisfaction_surveys/baseline_survey_tips.html -

One Less Car Challenge
... BASELINE SURVEY. In order to measure the impacts of the program, ... Today we
ask you to fill out a \"before,\" or baseline survey of your normal travel ...
www.cityofseattle.net/waytogo/baseline_form.htm -

EPD - Environmental Baseline Survey Report: Toxic Air Pollutants
... Environmental Baseline Survey Report: Toxic Air Pollutants. Environmental
Baseline Survey Report: Toxic Air Pollutants ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/environmentinhk/ eia_planning/sea/toxic_air.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search