medida cautelar innominada de suspensión de la aplicación

English translation: unnamed precautionary measure to suspend the enforcement of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medida cautelar innominada de suspensión de la aplicación
English translation:unnamed precautionary measure to suspend the enforcement of
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:44 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medida cautelar innominada de suspensión de la aplicación
"Por todo lo antes expuesto, mediante escrito del cual se anexa copia, solicitamos a la Sala Constitucional del Tribunal Supremo de Justicia declare lo siguiente:

Improcedente la **medida cautelar innominada de suspensión de la aplicación** del encabezado del artículo XX del Decreto con Fuerza de Ley XXXX, y de los procesos judiciales en curso en todo el territorio nacional..."

En un punto anterior se hace referencia al artículo que se menciona aquí. Se refiere a un recurso solicitando la nulidad de ese artículo (y en esta sección se solicita que se deseche tal solicitud)
Yvonne Becker
unnamed precautionary measure to suspend the application of
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-29 00:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Dicc. Jurídico Cabanellas - Hoague y el Dicc. M. Orellana: medida cautelar = precautionary measure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-29 00:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Dicc. Cabanellas-Hoague:
innominado = unnamed / with no express name
Used to distinguish contracts which are expressly classified by name (nominados) and those which are not (innominados)

espero haberte ayudado. saludos! :-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unnamed precautionary measure to suspend the application of
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4unspecified interim relief of suspension of the enforcement (or application of the law)
Maria


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida cautelar innominada de suspensión de la aplicación
unspecified interim relief of suspension of the enforcement (or application of the law)


Explanation:
or something like that.

As per Tom West... unspecified interim relief (i.e. not specifying in the contract which interim relief will be granted in case of breach)

aplicación in this case I believe it refers to the execution or enforcement of the law.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida cautelar innominada de suspensión de la aplicación
unnamed precautionary measure to suspend the application of


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-29 00:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Dicc. Jurídico Cabanellas - Hoague y el Dicc. M. Orellana: medida cautelar = precautionary measure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-29 00:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Dicc. Cabanellas-Hoague:
innominado = unnamed / with no express name
Used to distinguish contracts which are expressly classified by name (nominados) and those which are not (innominados)

espero haberte ayudado. saludos! :-)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search