termino de prueba

English translation: evidentiary period / term to present evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:termino de prueba
English translation:evidentiary period / term to present evidence
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:41 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: termino de prueba
This is from an article of the Chilean Civil Code relating to legal rulings issued in foreign countries.

'Si el tribunal lo estima necesario, podra abrir un termino de prueba antes de resolver, en las forma y por el tiempo que este Codigo establece para los incidentes.'

I would normally translate this as 'trial period' but I'm not sure this is correct in this context. Cany anyone help?
Cheers! :0)
LogieBear (X)
evidentiary period / term to present evidence
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3evidentiary period / term to present evidence
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1trial term/period
Ezequiel Fernandez
3period for evidence
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial term/period


Explanation:
That's my understanding. Good luck !

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia.... larrú

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period for evidence


Explanation:
Presumably giving the court an opportunity to hear evidence before it gives its ruling

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evidentiary period / term to present evidence


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
4 hrs
  -> mil gracias Flavio

agree  paugrillo
8 hrs
  -> gracias paugrillo

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 1 hr
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search