..a quien habria correspondido conocer....

English translation: which would have heard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:..a quien habria correspondido conocer....
English translation:which would have heard
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

07:45 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ..a quien habria correspondido conocer....
This is from an article of the Chilean Civil Code relating to legal rulings issued in foreign countries.

I'm in a complete muddle with this sentence - no matter how many times I read it I can't seem to translate it so it makes sense!

'Mandada cumplir una resolucion pronunciada en pais extranjero, se pedira su ejecucion al tribunal a quien habria correspondido conocer del negocio en primera o en unica instancia, si el juicio se hubiera promovido en Chile'
LogieBear (X)
which would have heard...
Explanation:
the Court which would have heard this case (about this business)...
The verb is "hear". A court hears a case for the English system.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Isable & to everyone else who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3which would have heard...
María Isabel Vazquez
5take cognizance of /hear
Terejimenez
3ver
Leopoldo Gurman
3ought to have know
Rafle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ought to have know


Explanation:
....ought to have known....

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
Demanded to comply with a resolution dictated in a foreing country, its execution will be asked to the court wich would have been asigned the case in first or only instance, had the trial been held in Chile.
El legalés no es mi especialidad, pero espero que te ayude un poco mi propuesta con el sentido de la frase. Por lo menos, así la entiendo yo. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which would have heard...


Explanation:
the Court which would have heard this case (about this business)...
The verb is "hear". A court hears a case for the English system.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks Isable & to everyone else who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paugrillo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias paugrillo. Isabel

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, *TRANSCRIPT! Isabel

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 47 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Margarita!... Isabel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take cognizance of /hear


Explanation:
6. Section 468 Cr. P.C. provides that no court shall take cognizance of an offence after the expiry of the period of limitation. The present complaint was filed on 27.7. 2000 and on the date of giving the complaint, the period of three years mentioned in Section 468 (2) Cr. P.C. was over. The period of three years after detecting the offence was over on 7.1.1999. The submission made is that since the Magistrate had taken cognizance of the offences after a lapse of three years, the proceedings have to be quashed


    Reference: http://www.oas.org/EN/PINFO/HR/DOCS/ar94-95/aracti3e.htm
    Reference: http://www.keralawyer.com/02KLC-106.html
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search