expediente administrativo

English translation: file on the administrative proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expediente administrativo
English translation:file on the administrative proceedings
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:34 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: expediente administrativo
Dentro del caso de reclamo por la negativa de un gobierno de registrar un sindicato:

"En fecha xxx, la Sala Político-Administrativa del Tribunal Supremo de Justicia, remitió Oficio al Ministerio del Trabajo en el cual le solicitaba a ese ente gubernamental remitiera el **Expediente Administrativo** contentivo del caso."

¿Se dice sencillamente "administrative file" o tiene un nombre preestablecido en inglés?
Yvonne Becker
administrative proceedings
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Marta María
Selected response from:

Marta Bianchi
Grading comment
Creo que la sugerencia que hace Jane es la que más se adapta a mi contexto. Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administrative enquiry or file
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +3administrative file
José Julián
4Case File
Christina Courtright
3 +1administrative proceedings
Marta Bianchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrative enquiry or file


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor: administrative file is better analeonor
2 mins
  -> gracias analeonor

agree  Hemuss: file
17 mins
  -> gracias Hermuss

agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Terejimenez
26 mins
  -> gracias Teresa

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
17 hrs
  -> thanks TRANSCRIPT

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative proceedings


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Marta María


    Reference: http://www.ire.org/datalibrary/databases/SEC/
Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Creo que la sugerencia que hace Jane es la que más se adapta a mi contexto. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): file on the administrative proceedings of the dispute
23 mins
  -> ¡Thank you, Jane!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative file


Explanation:
Hola, Smash,

Se dice así, tal como sugieres.

Saludos

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  Maria Boschero: Si, tambien pueden ser administrative records
23 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  paugrillo
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Paugrillo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case File


Explanation:
expediente administrativo contentivo del caso could be seen as a fancy way of saying case file

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search