la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional

English translation: law regulating article 5 of the Constitution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
English translation:law regulating article 5 of the Constitution
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:59 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
From a cédula from SEP (Mexico):

XX cumplió con los requsitos exigidos por la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
Trudy Peters
United States
act regulating article 5 of the Constitution
Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
I wish I could split points! After some more googling, I settled for "Law regulating..." which seems to be more commonly used than Act. And regulating rather than ruling.
Thanks to everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the law ruling article 5 of the constitution
Terejimenez
4 +1under the terms of article.....of the (act/law etc)
Patrice
4the statutory laws enforcing or related to Article x of the constitution
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4act regulating article 5 of the Constitution
Sery
3the Act regulating section 5 of the Constitution
paugrillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the law ruling article 5 of the constitution


Explanation:
+25 years of experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The world is even smaller today, though the enemy of John Boyle O\'Reilly is no longer a hostile power. Indeed, across the gulfs and barriers that now divide us, we must remember that there are no permanent enemies. Hostility today is a fact, but it is not a ruling law. The supreme reality of our time is our indivisibility as children of God and our common vulnerability on this planet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La constitución tiene articulos que son desarrollados o regulados por una ley.
Un ejemplo: La constitución estipula el Orden Territorial, y DEBE EXISTIR una ley que desarrolle o regule como funcionará el orden territorial.

La constitución estipula la Enajenacion de la Propiedad Accionaria, pero es una ley la que reglamenta como se va a desarrollar esta Enajenacion.

Existen derechos constitucionales como el derecho a la vida que no necesitan una ley que los reglamente o desarrolle.

Espero te quede claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEY REGLAMENTARIA DEL ARTICULO 27 CONSTITUCIONAL EN EL RAMO DEL PETROLEO
[Título] [Artículo 1] [Artículo 2] [Artículo 3] [Artículo 4] [Artículo 5] [Artículo 6] [Artículo 7] [Artículo 8] [Artículo 9] [Artículo 10] [Artículo 11] [Artículo 12] [Artículo 13] [Artículo 14] [Artículo 15] [Artículo 16]
http://info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/fed/218/default.htm?s=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


INITIATIVE WITH EXECUTIVE ORDER PROJECT TO ISSUE THE FEDERAL CODE ON CRIMINAL PROCEDURES; THE GENERAL LAW ON THE EXECUTION OF CRIMINAL SANCTIONS; THE GENERAL LAW ON CRIMINAL JUSTICE FOR TEENAGERS; THE LAW OF THE FEDERAL GENERAL ATTORNEY’S OFFICE; THE ORGANIC LAW OF THE FEDERAL POLICE; AND THE LAW ON PUBLIC SECURITY, RULING PARAGRAPHS SEVENTH AND EIGHTH OF ARTICLE 21 OF THE POLITICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES AND TO AMEND, ADD AND REPEAL SEVERAL ARTICLES OF THE FEDERAL LAW AGAINST ORGANIZED DELINQUENCY; OF THE ORGANIC LAW OF THE FEDERAL PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION; OF THE ORGANIC LAW OF THE FEDERAL JURIDICAL POWER; OF THE FEDERAL LAW OF THE PUBLIC DEFENSE; OF THE RULING LAW OF ARTICLE 5 OF THE CONTITUTION REGARDING THE EXERCISE OF PROFESSIONS IN THE FEDERAL DISTRICT; OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE; OF THE WIT OF AMPARO LAW RULING ARTICLE 103 AND 107 OF THE POLITICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES AND THE ORDINANCE LAW OF SECTION I AND II OF ARTICLE 105 OF THE POLITICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES.
REMITTED TO THE UNITED COMMITTEES OF CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES; OF JUSTICE AND OF LEGISLATIVE STUDIES.

http://www.senado.gob.mx/english.php?show=summary&lk=abril_2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


INITIATIVE WITH EXECUTIVE ORDER PROJECT TO ISSUE THE FEDERAL CODE ON CRIMINAL PROCEDURES; THE GENERAL LAW ON THE EXECUTION OF CRIMINAL SANCTIONS; THE GENERAL LAW ON CRIMINAL JUSTICE FOR TEENAGERS; THE LAW OF THE FEDERAL GENERAL ATTORNEY’S OFFICE; THE ORGANIC LAW OF THE FEDERAL POLICE; AND THE LAW ON PUBLIC SECURITY, RULING PARAGRAPHS SEVENTH AND EIGHTH OF ARTICLE 21 OF THE POLITICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES AND TO AMEND, ADD AND REPEAL SEVERAL ARTICLES OF THE FEDERAL LAW AGAINST ORGANIZED DELINQUENCY; OF THE ORGANIC LAW OF THE FEDERAL PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION; OF THE ORGANIC LAW OF THE FEDERAL JURIDICAL POWER; OF THE FEDERAL LAW OF THE PUBLIC DEFENSE; OF THE RULING LAW OF ARTICLE 5 OF THE CONTITUTION REGARDING THE EXERCISE OF PROFESSIONS IN THE FEDERAL DISTRICT; OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE; OF THE WIT OF AMPARO LAW RULING ARTICLE 103 AND 107 OF THE POLITICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES AND THE ORDINANCE LAW OF SECTION I AND II OF ARTICLE 105 OF THE POLITICAL CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES.
REMITTED TO THE UNITED COMMITTEES OF CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES; OF JUSTICE AND OF LEGISLATIVE STUDIES.
The Mexican College of Petroleum Engineers – CIPM – is a civil association that groups petroleum engineering professionals in Mexico. It was created on March 9th, 1973, according to Article 48 of the “Ley Reglamentaria” (Ruling Law) of Article 5 of the Mexican Constitution.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TalkLeft: Guantanamo Detentions May Last Years - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... collective oath of office, ie to support and defend the Constitution of the
United States. ... The ruling law for this type of case has been Johnson v. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

75. The social work centre is, according to the ruling Law, authorised to establish, by its decision, the obligation of contribution for supporting relatives incapable of work, regardless of that whether they are accommodated at establishment, with an other family, or in their own family. Is the centre empowered to establish by its decision, without court procedure, the obligation of contributions for support of minor children (temporarily or on long-term basis). The cases of the divorced
partners who do not perform their obligation to support the children conferred on other parent or third person are concerned.
http://www.minrzs.sr.gov.yu/faqsoc.asp?l=e&n=-1

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I don't see how a law can rule the consitution..the constitution is a law..a law can be as provided for int he consitution. It can be consitutional...but it cannot rule the consitutition
56 mins
  -> no va a reglamentar la constitución, reglamenta una disposición de la constitución

agree  Daniel Larsen
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
under the terms of article.....of the (act/law etc)


Explanation:
I would play with the sentence somewhat, perhaps as I've suggested above.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: Nothing rules the COnstitution as it is the supreme law of a country. Regards!
34 mins
  -> you're right about that! thanks...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
act regulating article 5 of the Constitution


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
I wish I could split points! After some more googling, I settled for "Law regulating..." which seems to be more commonly used than Act. And regulating rather than ruling.
Thanks to everybody!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
the statutory laws enforcing or related to Article x of the constitution


Explanation:
i would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-29 20:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx:

final: statutory laws pursuant to the Article x of the constitution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-29 20:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, the..that was a mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-29 20:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or statutory law as provided for under Article 5 of the constitution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-29 20:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think ley reglamentaria is statutory......in the statues as allowed, as provided for under the constitution..I just don\'t see any other possible meaning...it may be Part of the Constitution...then it would still be pursuant to..

cheers

people tend to make choices in these cases that just don\'t work..because the answers sound closer to the Spanish or French. And this can lead to serious mistakes in meaning and grammar.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

2 days 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la ley reglementaria del artículo 5o constitucional
the Act regulating section 5 of the Constitution


Explanation:
hope it helps

paugrillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search