no obsta

English translation: does not prevent, impede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no obsta
English translation:does not prevent, impede
Entered by: Oso (X)

19:29 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedural
Spanish term or phrase: no obsta
el hecho de que las partes del arbitraje se hayan sometido a las reglas de la Cámara de Comercio internacional **no obsta** a que luego dicho proceso arbitral pueda ser revisado judicialmente.
Maria Belen
do not prevent, impede
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 19:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstar, to stand in the way; to obstruct, hinder, **impede**
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

impedir verbo transitivo
1   (entorpecer) to impede, hinder: un coche impedía el paso a la ambulancia, a car was in the way of the ambulance
2   (frustrar) to prevent, stop
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 19:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstar.
1. intr. Impedir, estorbar, hacer contradicción y repugnancia.
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Oponerse o ser contraria a otra.
MORF. U. solo en 3.ª pers.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 19:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa: Debería decir **does not prevent, impede**
Sorry ¶:^S
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5do not prevent, impede
Oso (X)
4 +1doest not hinder, impede or obstruct
Sery
4notwithstanding
Patrice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do not prevent, impede


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 19:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstar, to stand in the way; to obstruct, hinder, **impede**
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

impedir verbo transitivo
1   (entorpecer) to impede, hinder: un coche impedía el paso a la ambulancia, a car was in the way of the ambulance
2   (frustrar) to prevent, stop
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 19:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstar.
1. intr. Impedir, estorbar, hacer contradicción y repugnancia.
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Oponerse o ser contraria a otra.
MORF. U. solo en 3.ª pers.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 19:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa: Debería decir **does not prevent, impede**
Sorry ¶:^S

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: genio, me quedo con impede. Saludos!!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> Hola Gaby, eres muy amable con este oso. Muchas gracias y buen *finde* ¶:^)

agree  Nora Escoms: Right as usual :-)
13 mins
  -> Muy amable, Norita, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Terejimenez
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa ¶:^)

agree  Ricardo Eid
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo ¶:^)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, *Transcript ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding


Explanation:
web refs cited refer to a different situation but show how the term is used


    www.unitednorthamerica.org/notwithstanding.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
    www.mapleleafweb.com/features/ constitution/notwithstanding-clause/ - 17k - 27 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
33 mins
  -> thanks :)

disagree  TechLawDC: "the fact that ... notwithstanding ..." is ungramattical. It lacks a main verb.
6 hrs
  -> Oh, for heaven's sake, one would alter the sentence, obviously!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doest not hinder, impede or obstruct


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: "Hinder" es algo que uso cada vez que me topo con esta frase.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search