de oficio

English translation: "sua sponte" - according to the Court's decision - at the Court's discretion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de oficio
English translation:"sua sponte" - according to the Court's decision - at the Court's discretion
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

21:02 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de oficio
In a court ruling, the appeal is being dismissed....
".....se confirman los Autos, manteniendo las medidas cautelares acordadas, con declaración de oficio por ahora de las costas causadas."
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
"sua sponte" - according to the Court's decision - at the Court's discretion
Explanation:
Significa que lo establece el tribunal.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pursuant to law/ by operation of law
Ana Brause
5on the Court's own motion
Henry Hinds
5"sua sponte" - according to the Court's decision - at the Court's discretion
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to law/ by operation of law


Explanation:
Creo que es este el sentido de "de oficio". Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-29 21:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería bueno que miraras la pregunta del 28 de abril pasado sobre lo mismo. No sé cuál es el número de pregunta. Saludos!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Ana, disculpame, cuando clickeé no había visto tu respuesta.
3 mins
  -> No problem!! ;o) viernes de noche... todos agotados, buen fin de semana!!! :o)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Transcript!! :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"sua sponte" - according to the Court's decision - at the Court's discretion


Explanation:
Significa que lo establece el tribunal.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the Court's own motion


Explanation:
But not be operation of law, not here, it's "on the Court's own motion".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search