socio operador / no operador

English translation: Operator / Non Operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socio operador / no operador
English translation:Operator / Non Operator
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

07:48 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: socio operador / no operador
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so:
La Compania xxx pertence como socio operador en contratos de asociacion en XXXX y ademas participa como socio no-operador en XXX.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Operator / Non Operator
Explanation:
experience in translation of Association Contracts for the Oil Industry.
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Thanks again Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8operating partner/non-operating partner
Carmen Schultz
5Operator / Non Operator
Terejimenez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
operating partner/non-operating partner


Explanation:
Suggestion

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  analeonor: analeonor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby, saludos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operator / Non Operator


Explanation:
experience in translation of Association Contracts for the Oil Industry.


    Reference: http://cobrands.contracts.findlaw.com/agreements/harken/huff...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks again Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search