fechas

English translation: se escriben en letras en inglés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fechas en letras
English translation:se escriben en letras en inglés
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:32 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fechas
Esta es otra curiosidad que tengo. Cuando en un documento en espeañol aparece una fecha escrita en letras, por ejemplo:

"(se expide la certificación) al primer día del mes de julio de dos mil tres"

¿qué es más común en inglés, escribirlo en número o en letras? Yo normalmente tiendo a escribir esta fecha en números:

on July 1, 2003

en lugar de:

on the first day of (the month of) July (of the year) 2003

pero quisiera saber qué opinan. ¿En inglés legal, se estila escribir las fechas en letras o es preferible escribirlas en números?
Yvonne Becker
spell it out or written out
Explanation:
When the date is written out, one writes it out in English.,,.that's the style in certain legal documents..just follow the Spanish style...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4spell it out or written out
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1on this first/1st day of July, 2005...
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spell it out or written out


Explanation:
When the date is written out, one writes it out in English.,,.that's the style in certain legal documents..just follow the Spanish style...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Yeps!! :o) Buen fin de semana!!
7 mins
  -> Thanx Ana

agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins
  -> Thanx Xenia

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  roneill: Exactly the same
3 hrs
  -> Thanx...one would add "this" though in translating it..but that wasn't really the question...:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on this first/1st day of July, 2005...


Explanation:
esta es la forma más común en contratos, con el número ordinal en letras o el nº con st, rd o th según corresponda seguido por el año en cifras

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 min
  -> Gracias, María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search