en situación de suspensión

English translation: suspended

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en situación de suspensión
English translation:suspended
Entered by: Victoria Innocenti

16:00 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en situación de suspensión
"El plazo de tramitación de este expediente se encuentra en situación de suspensión"
Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
suspended
Explanation:
En situación de suspensión: suspendido. Es más simnple en inglés.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in a state of suspension (at the present time.)
Xenia Wong
5 +2suspended
María Isabel Vazquez
5it's continued
Flavio Posse
4in adjournment
Maria Boschero
4on suspended status
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en situación de suspensión
in a state of suspension (at the present time.)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-30 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....or \"on hold.\"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta on hold, te felicito Xenia por tu rapidez y ganas de ayudar. Saludos!!!!!!!!1
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, gaby.......saludos.........xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> sonja, mil gracias......xen

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 hrs
  -> Silvina, muchas gracias......xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Maria Carla, thanks much.......xen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en situación de suspensión
on suspended status


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en situación de suspensión
in adjournment


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en situación de suspensión
suspended


Explanation:
En situación de suspensión: suspendido. Es más simnple en inglés.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina! Isabel

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita! Isabel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en situación de suspensión
it's continued


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search