los administrados

English translation: the administered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los administrados
English translation:the administered
Entered by: Victoria Innocenti

16:03 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los administrados
Por ello, y en aras de utilizar todos los medios que nuestro ordenamiento juridico pone al alcance de los administrados, [..]
Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
the administered
Explanation:
Hola, Victoria.

Siempre es difícil traducir conceptos propios de un sistema jurídico a un idioma que usa otro sistema.

Estuve pensando en cómo he resuelto este problema de traducción las veces que se me ha presentado, y recordé que he usado “administered” como sustantivo.

Aunque escasas, existen algunas referencias que apoyan esta decisión, casi todas son documentos de la Unión Europea, y alguno de Argentina.

Espero que no sea muy tarde para tu traducción, y que te sea de utilidad.

Un abrazo,
Manuel
--------

In Cyprus, according to section 5 (1) (a) of the Commissioner for Administration Law, the Commissioner (Ombudsman) may investigate complaints regarding any action taken by or on behalf of any authority, department or officer, when exercising an executive or administrative function, and which allegedly violates the human rights, the provisions of any law or the principles of good administration and the proper behaviour to the administered, provided that a person is directly and personally affected by the action complained of.
Proceedings of the 5th Round Table with the European Ombudsmen
http://www.coe.int/T/E/Human_rights/cddh/4._Other_activities...
--------

5. For, after all, what we are looking at here is not so much an ancient institution, under which suppliants throw themselves upon ‘the mercy of the Prince’, but a new way of conceiving of democracy and the role of its protagonists. The petition is situated at the interface between the Elector and the Elected, the Governor and the Governed, the Administrator and the Administered.
[DRAFT REPORT on the institution of the petition at the dawn of the 21st century - Committee on Petitions - http://www.epp-ed.org/Activities/doc/report_perry-en.doc]
--------

Decisions for which reasons shall be stated and examples of possible exemptions – All, except when the administrative act (1) did not involve the application of discretionary powers, (2) favors the interests of the administered, (3) is one of many, issued uniformly and using mechanical or electronic means, (d) has a general context, (e) is not required by law to be reasoned.
[The obligation to state reasons in writing for all decisions – Principles of Good Administration in the Member States of the European Union] - www.statskontoret.se/upload/Publikationer/2005/200504.pdf
--------

AIMS:
• The course will provide the student with a knowledge of Public Administration and the administered; acts and contractual procedure; administrative organisation; legal-administrative guarantees; public employment; foundations of the legal system pertaining to the economy; the general framework of administrative intervention in the economy; the formation of public financial activity; a special reference to certain economic sectors.
http://wzar.unizar.es/ects/fcee/econ/econ_4i.htm

--------
The main objective of this course is to provide insight into the organisation, the competences, the legal functioning and decision-making of the Belgian federal, federated and decentralised government authorities and agencies, as well as insight into the various legal protection mechanisms available to the administered citizens.
http://aivwww.ugent.be/Studentenadministratie/Studiegids/200...

--------
The proposal focuses on the needs of public administration services to offer more visibility on their activities to administered citizens and enterprises. This implies both offering a portal to information systems of the administration and supplying a customer, i.e. citizens and enterprises, oriented perspective.
http://www.pldg.pl/p/en/ms/visualadmin/

--------

In general terms, the main difference between both functions lies in the fact that the interference of the Executive Branch in the resolution of a dispute does not invalidate at all the right of the administered to resort to a judicial proceeding. Neither in the case of constitutional provisions (section 109)16 nor in that of the decisions of the Argentine Supreme Court of Justice (hereinafter referred to as aSCO) can we refer to the judicial function of the administration, in a manner implying the substitution in whole or in part of the judicial activity that is inherent to the court’s function.
[Revision of Argentina’s National Biosafety Framework -This is the html version of the file http://www.unep.ch/biosafety/development/Countryreports/ARNB...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4administered parties
- Carolina
5those/people under the system of Justice/ administration
María Isabel Vazquez
4the administered
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4the delegates
alizee
3employees
Tatty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administered parties


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias! ¡¡Buen finde!! :))

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Siempre es difícil decidir: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q="administ...
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employees


Explanation:
What is it a company? For a country it could be subjects.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those/people under the system of Justice/ administration


Explanation:
Los administrados son todos a quienes se le administra justicia de acuerdo al sistema legal del país. Es común el término en Argentina.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the delegates


Explanation:
Acabo de terminar un proyecto legal teniendo que ver con leyes corporativas de inglés a español. Estoy casi segura que en este caso se utiliza delegates.

alizee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the administered


Explanation:
Hola, Victoria.

Siempre es difícil traducir conceptos propios de un sistema jurídico a un idioma que usa otro sistema.

Estuve pensando en cómo he resuelto este problema de traducción las veces que se me ha presentado, y recordé que he usado “administered” como sustantivo.

Aunque escasas, existen algunas referencias que apoyan esta decisión, casi todas son documentos de la Unión Europea, y alguno de Argentina.

Espero que no sea muy tarde para tu traducción, y que te sea de utilidad.

Un abrazo,
Manuel
--------

In Cyprus, according to section 5 (1) (a) of the Commissioner for Administration Law, the Commissioner (Ombudsman) may investigate complaints regarding any action taken by or on behalf of any authority, department or officer, when exercising an executive or administrative function, and which allegedly violates the human rights, the provisions of any law or the principles of good administration and the proper behaviour to the administered, provided that a person is directly and personally affected by the action complained of.
Proceedings of the 5th Round Table with the European Ombudsmen
http://www.coe.int/T/E/Human_rights/cddh/4._Other_activities...
--------

5. For, after all, what we are looking at here is not so much an ancient institution, under which suppliants throw themselves upon ‘the mercy of the Prince’, but a new way of conceiving of democracy and the role of its protagonists. The petition is situated at the interface between the Elector and the Elected, the Governor and the Governed, the Administrator and the Administered.
[DRAFT REPORT on the institution of the petition at the dawn of the 21st century - Committee on Petitions - http://www.epp-ed.org/Activities/doc/report_perry-en.doc]
--------

Decisions for which reasons shall be stated and examples of possible exemptions – All, except when the administrative act (1) did not involve the application of discretionary powers, (2) favors the interests of the administered, (3) is one of many, issued uniformly and using mechanical or electronic means, (d) has a general context, (e) is not required by law to be reasoned.
[The obligation to state reasons in writing for all decisions – Principles of Good Administration in the Member States of the European Union] - www.statskontoret.se/upload/Publikationer/2005/200504.pdf
--------

AIMS:
• The course will provide the student with a knowledge of Public Administration and the administered; acts and contractual procedure; administrative organisation; legal-administrative guarantees; public employment; foundations of the legal system pertaining to the economy; the general framework of administrative intervention in the economy; the formation of public financial activity; a special reference to certain economic sectors.
http://wzar.unizar.es/ects/fcee/econ/econ_4i.htm

--------
The main objective of this course is to provide insight into the organisation, the competences, the legal functioning and decision-making of the Belgian federal, federated and decentralised government authorities and agencies, as well as insight into the various legal protection mechanisms available to the administered citizens.
http://aivwww.ugent.be/Studentenadministratie/Studiegids/200...

--------
The proposal focuses on the needs of public administration services to offer more visibility on their activities to administered citizens and enterprises. This implies both offering a portal to information systems of the administration and supplying a customer, i.e. citizens and enterprises, oriented perspective.
http://www.pldg.pl/p/en/ms/visualadmin/

--------

In general terms, the main difference between both functions lies in the fact that the interference of the Executive Branch in the resolution of a dispute does not invalidate at all the right of the administered to resort to a judicial proceeding. Neither in the case of constitutional provisions (section 109)16 nor in that of the decisions of the Argentine Supreme Court of Justice (hereinafter referred to as aSCO) can we refer to the judicial function of the administration, in a manner implying the substitution in whole or in part of the judicial activity that is inherent to the court’s function.
[Revision of Argentina’s National Biosafety Framework -This is the html version of the file http://www.unep.ch/biosafety/development/Countryreports/ARNB...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search