unipersonal

English translation: sole proprietorship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unipersonal
English translation:sole proprietorship
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

14:53 May 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: unipersonal
sociedad unipersonal
lliteras
sole proprietorship
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sole proprietorship
Gustavo Caldas
5single-shareholder company
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
5 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Sery: así aparece en el West's Law & Comm. Dic.
17 mins
  -> ; )

agree  BAmary (X): Sole proprietor company
21 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
25 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Adriana Vozzi
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  paugrillo
21 hrs
  -> ; )

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedad unipersonal
single-shareholder company


Explanation:
If this is Spain, there are actually two types of companies that can be owned by a single individual: "sociedad anónima unipersonal" (single-shareholder corporation) and "sociedad unipersonal de responsabilidad limitada" (single-shareholder limited liability company, or perhaps better, single-member limited liability company, because in Spain sociedades de responsabilidad limitada do not have shares, but rather "participaciones"). It is very important not to confuse "sociedad unipersonal" with "sole proprietorship", which in Spanish is "empresa individual" or more often called "empresario individual" (sole proprietor or sole trader). For an excellent explanation of all of the major types of business vehicles in Spain from the empresario individual to the sociedad anónima, see: Rodrigo Uría. "Derecho Mercantil" Madrid: Marical Pons, (28th ed.), 2002.

Sociedades unipersonales are defined in the preamble of the Ley 2/1995, de 23 de marzo, de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada:
"De entre estas dos concepciones, la Ley se orienta decididamente por la segunda, admitiendo la unipersonalidad originaria o sobrevenida tanto respecto de las sociedades de responsabilidad limitada como para las sociedades anónimas. Aunque el impulso que generó la Directiva 89/667/CEE, de 21 de diciembre, trata de satisfacer exigencias de las pequeñas y medianas empresas -como se reconoce en el Preámbulo-, el texto de la misma, que por la presente Ley se incorpora al Derecho interno, no impide que se alberguen bajo la unipersonalidad iniciativas de grandes dimensiones, sirviendo así a las exigencias de cualquier clase de empresas. En consonancia con este planteamiento se admite expresamente que la sociedad unipersonal pueda ser constituida por otra sociedad -incluso aunque la fundadora sea, a su vez, unipersonal-, a la vez que se amplía el concepto de unipersonalidad a los casos en los que la titularidad de todas las acciones o participaciones sociales correspondan al socio y a la propia sociedad."
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l2-1995.htm...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search