agencia (como un tipo de sociedad)

English translation: agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agencia (como un tipo de sociedad)
English translation:agency
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

22:08 May 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agencia (como un tipo de sociedad)
Los principales tipos de sociedades en Chile son la sociedad de responsabilidad limitada, sociedad anónima y agencia.
Veronica Vazquez
agency
Explanation:
Agency is a widely-used form of doing business and is studied in any course on business organizations, as reflected in Chapter 24 "Agency Relationships in Business" (pp. 624-650) of the popular textbook "Business Law Today" (Miller, Jentz) West, 5th ed., 2000. A brief outline of the Law of Agency is available at http://www.buyer-brokerage.com/LawOfAgency.html
Chapter 6 (pp.35-50) of "Distribution Law in Europe" (Ernst & Young International, Ltd., 2001) explains Agency Law in the European Union and outlines the basic features of agency in Belgium, France, Netherlands, Spain and the UK.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agency
Rebecca Jowers
3affiliated company/corporation
Maria
3company (see explanation below)
Carolingua


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company (see explanation below)


Explanation:
Assuming you want Spanish-to-English, the general way to say "sociedad" is "company". I don't believe you can very easily translate the company designations from one language to another, because they are so different from country to country.

For example, the major types of companies in the U.S. are corporations (similar to a limited-liability company), partnerships and sole-proprietorships. These designations have to do with liability and tax status. A company is also designated as either public or private (public if it sells stocks to the public and private if it does not). "Agency" is used in very specific cases like "travel agency", "insurance agency" or "government agency".

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliated company/corporation


Explanation:
Verito, I see you didn't get many answers, so I am going to tell you my opinion. I cannot think of what they are talking about here, other that it may refer to a branch (as in a bank agency)of a company or an affiliated company/corporation.... In other words, is a company or corporation that is affiliated to another one.

I couldn't find any references for you, but this is all I could think of in this context.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agency


Explanation:
Agency is a widely-used form of doing business and is studied in any course on business organizations, as reflected in Chapter 24 "Agency Relationships in Business" (pp. 624-650) of the popular textbook "Business Law Today" (Miller, Jentz) West, 5th ed., 2000. A brief outline of the Law of Agency is available at http://www.buyer-brokerage.com/LawOfAgency.html
Chapter 6 (pp.35-50) of "Distribution Law in Europe" (Ernst & Young International, Ltd., 2001) explains Agency Law in the European Union and outlines the basic features of agency in Belgium, France, Netherlands, Spain and the UK.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search