es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación

English translation: let justice be done so we'll wait for the submission date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
English translation:let justice be done so we'll wait for the submission date
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:21 May 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
concerning to a writing sent to the tax administration (objection)
cielos48
let justice be done so we'll wait for the submission date
Explanation:
West - Diccionario jurídico

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it's justice we expect upon presentation
Flavio Posse
5 +1we request justice be done upon the submission hereof
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5may Your Honour grant the petition hereby pleaded, and may justice be done
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1filed in the interest of justice on the date submitted
Rebecca Jowers
4we are filing this with an expectation of justice
Henry Hinds
4this is justice we request at the date of the filing thereof
Yvonne Becker
4 -1let justice be done so we'll wait for the submission date
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
let justice be done so we'll wait for the submission date


Explanation:
West - Diccionario jurídico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Completamente equivocado. Esto es correcto: this is justice we request at the date of the filing thereof
4725 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
this is justice we request at the date of the filing thereof


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
it's justice we expect upon presentation


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sery !

agree  Yvonne Becker
3402 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
we are filing this with an expectation of justice


Explanation:
Al parecer es una formalidad el giro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
we request justice be done upon the submission hereof


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
may Your Honour grant the petition hereby pleaded, and may justice be done


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es justicia que esperamos a la fecha de su presentación
filed in the interest of justice on the date submitted


Explanation:
This appears to be the typical formalism used to end briefs submitted to administrative or judicial authorities. In Spain two typical "sign-offs" of this nature are: "Es justicia que pido en Madrid, a treinta de julio de dos mil uno" and "Por ser de justicia, que pido en Barcelona a 15 de noviembre de 2002." Perhaps it could also be translated "So that justice may be served on the date submitted." Since the asker indicates that this is an administrative proceeding (petition to tax authorities), I would avoid using "Your Honor", which would be more appropriate for a brief filed in court.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: lovely
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search