A requerimiento de S. Sª.

English translation: at the request of His Honor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A requerimiento de S. Sª.
English translation:at the request of His Honor
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:40 Oct 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: A requerimiento de S. Sª.
El contexto es un Acta de Aceptacion de la Nacionalidad Espanola y la frase dice asi:

"- Que en cuanto a nombre y apellidos solicita mantener los que ostenta, a requerimiento de S. Sª." Muchas gracias
virginia
at the request of His Honor (the Judge)
Explanation:
Although a little more context would be helpful, it appears that this is a proceeding before a judge.(In Spanish this is "a requerimiento de Su Señoría")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-14 10:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Giles has indicated, "lordship" would be appropriate if your target audience is British, "his Honor" if it is US.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at the request of His Honor (the Judge)
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2their lordships
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A requerimiento de S. Sª.
their lordships


Explanation:
su señoría. If this were an English court, the judge would be referred to "his Lordship", the bench in general as "their lordships"

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
39 mins

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A requerimiento de S. Sª.
at the request of His Honor (the Judge)


Explanation:
Although a little more context would be helpful, it appears that this is a proceeding before a judge.(In Spanish this is "a requerimiento de Su Señoría")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-14 10:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Giles has indicated, "lordship" would be appropriate if your target audience is British, "his Honor" if it is US.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Marian Greenfield: quite likely it's His Honor, but without more context...
37 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  alexandra123: S. Sa. in not gender specific in spanish. Suggestion: try to find out if the judge is male of female, to know that the person is being addressed by the correct gender as well.
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks alexandra123, you make a great point, especially in view of the fact that almost 70% of last year's graduates from Spain's judge training school ("Escuela Judicial") were women!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search