poderes de la unión

English translation: powers of the union

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderes de la unión
English translation:powers of the union
Entered by: Ines Insua

17:06 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: poderes de la unión
Lic. XXXX
Subdirector de Formalización y Control de la Dirección de Coordinación Política con los Poderes de la Unión

México
Ines Insua
Argentina
powers of the union
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Grading comment
Pensé en la opción de Henry también pero encontré varias referencias a "powers of the union" y no parecía ser exactamente lo mismo.
Muchas gracias a todos igual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Branches of the Federal Government
Henry Hinds
5powers of the union
Vjekoslav Pavic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poderes de la unión
powers of the union


Explanation:
:)

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pensé en la opción de Henry también pero encontré varias referencias a "powers of the union" y no parecía ser exactamente lo mismo.
Muchas gracias a todos igual!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poderes de la unión
Branches of the Federal Government


Explanation:
con los Poderes de la Unión = with the Branches of the Federal Government

Siendo tres, el Ejecutivo, Legislativo y Judicial.

La "Unión" es la Federación, el Gobierno Federal.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdelicio Silva
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valdelicio.

agree  Ray Ables
2709 days
  -> Gracias, Ray.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search