"el concepto por el que se imponga la obligacion sea..."

English translation: In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"el concepto por el que se imponga la obligacion sea..."
English translation:In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that
Entered by: laste

16:00 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "el concepto por el que se imponga la obligacion sea..."
Es una frase entera que no se como traducirla...tiene que ver con tributario. dice asi: "En lo que se refiere a la doble imposición invocada por la contribuyente, el Tribunal entendió que no era tal, ya que para que se pueda plasmar resulta indispensable que el concepto por el que se imponga la obligación sea análogo." no se como traducir la ultima parte.....voy a agradecer mucho su ayuda.
laste
In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that
Explanation:
En lo que se refiere a la doble imposición invocada por la contribuyente, el Tribunal entendió que no era tal, ya que para que se pueda plasmar resulta indispensable que el concepto por el que se imponga la obligación sea análogo."

In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that this was a case of double tax as for it to be a double tax the reasons giving rise to the application of the tax must be similar.
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that the basis on which the obligation arises is analogous
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that
Angelo Berbotto
4be taxed under (similar) items
Laura & Alex
3the reason for such an obligation being imposed would have to be
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that


Explanation:
En lo que se refiere a la doble imposición invocada por la contribuyente, el Tribunal entendió que no era tal, ya que para que se pueda plasmar resulta indispensable que el concepto por el que se imponga la obligación sea análogo."

In respect of the double tax argued by the tax payer by the claimant, the Tribunal did not find that this was a case of double tax as for it to be a double tax the reasons giving rise to the application of the tax must be similar.

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el concepto por el que se imponga la obligacion sea
the reason for such an obligation being imposed would have to be


Explanation:
se pueda plasmar = for this to take affect (be applied); "this" seems to refer to "la doble imposicion"

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 774

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the basis on which the obligation arises is analogous


Explanation:
concepto= here,t he basis on which something arises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-10-26 17:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


With regard to the taxpayer's claim that there was double taxation, the Court did not understand there to be any [double taxation] since for such a claim to be material, the basis on which the tax obligation arises must be analogous to the claim.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el concepto por el que se imponga la obligacion sea...
be taxed under (similar) items


Explanation:
resulta indispensable que el concepto por el que se imponga la obligación sea análogo ==> it is essential to be taxed under similar (tax) items.




Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search