declarará la separación (de cuerpos)

English translation: shall decree legal separation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
English translation:shall decree legal separation
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

13:50 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
Se trata de una sentencia de divorcio. Me cuesta determinar cuál es el mejor verbo en inglés en este caso. He pensado en "declare, rule, decree, sentence, decide, etc.", pero cuando busco la expresión como tal en otros documentos en inglés (buscando en google) no encuentro nada. Tampoco, en los diccionarios.

"Para decidir, el sentenciador observa:

Establece el artículo 189 del Código Civil lo siguiente: Son causas únicas de Separación de Cuerpos las seis primeras que establece el Artículo 185 para el divorcio y el mutuo consentimiento. En este último caso, el Juez **declarará la separación** en el mismo acto en que fuere presentada la manifestación personalmente por los cónyuges."

separación de cuerpos = legal separation
Yvonne Becker
shall decree the legal separation
Explanation:
Just like that!
Selected response from:

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decrees the separation
Mercedes Davila
5 +1shall decree the legal separation
Melanie Casanova
5proclaim separation
Satto (Roberto)
5shall declare separation
Henry Hinds
4decree/declare
Chris Williams


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
decree/declare


Explanation:
decree is usually used in these cases, or in divorces anyway, declare sounds good also.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
decrees the separation


Explanation:
Se ve que buscaste bien - yo revisé en el Black's Law Dictionary y me parece que lo más correcto seria "decrees", que es que hace un Juez. By the way, "separación de cuerpos" lo he visto muchas veces como body separation

Mercedes Davila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> gracias Marina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Gabi

agree  itatiencinas
2 hrs
  -> gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
shall declare separation


Explanation:
el Juez **declarará la separación** en el mismo acto = the Judge shall declare separation at the same time

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
proclaim separation


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declarará la separación (de cuerpos)
shall decree the legal separation


Explanation:
Just like that!

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horive
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search