pase de lista

English translation: roll-call

21:41 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pase de lista
Funciones de los Oficiales

Presidir el pase de lista al menos una vez al mes, así como celebrar reuniones periódicas con los mandos de su unidad en cada uno de los turnos con el fin de conocer sus inquietudes y necesidades, informándoles y asesorándoles en todo aquello relacionado con el servicio.
gjuhetar
English translation:roll-call
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roll-call
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4inspection
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll-call


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection


Explanation:
Presidir el pase de lista al menos una vez al mes - To be in charge of inspection at least once per month

Though not specified (CONTEXT), this appears to be in a military or police context, and I am fairly sure that the proper term in such case would be¨"inspection".

In other contexts it would be "taking attendance", pasar lista = to take attendance.



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search