para los asuntos en los que sea necesario probar la filiación

English translation: for matters requiring proof of filiation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para los asuntos en los que sea necesario probar la filiación
English translation:for matters requiring proof of filiation
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:15 Nov 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para los asuntos en los que sea necesario probar la filiación
contexto: "la certificación se expide para los asuntos..."

thx
Julián Lorenzo
for matters requiring proof of filiation
Explanation:
In English-speaking jurisdictions that have civil codes, among other sources, "probar la filiación" appears to be most often expressed as a noun phrase ("proof of filiation") rather than in the verb phrase "to prove filiation." Examples:

Filiation
Proof of filiation • Act of birth • Uninterrupted possession of status • Legal presumptions • Voluntary acknowledgement • Consequences of filiation ...
www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/filiat...

Executive Order No. 209 (As amended by EO No. 227) (Proof of ...
Subject: Proof of Filiation. Text:. Chapter 2. Proof of Filiation. Article 172.
The filiation of legitimate children is established by any of the following: ...
www.unescap.org/esid/psis/population/database/poplaws/law_p...

relates to proof of filiation, states that "[s]ons and daughters born out of wedlock may be. acknowledged individually by their father either when the birth ...
www.usdoj.gov/eoir/vll/intdec/vol21/3294.pdf

... the severity of this rule has however been relaxed, it being now settled that though marriage is to be considered as presumptive proof of filiation, ...
www.la.utexas.edu/research/poltheory/bentham/rp/rp.b03.c05....

Code. Instead, it is a product of Louisiana jurisprudence and is included as "proof of filiation" in the comment to Article 209. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1502005021!opendocument

FPJ LAWYER TO SUBMIT 'FILIATION' DOCUMENT TO SUPREME COURT
... part of their records. "It (proof of filiation) is already there (in the birth certificate)," Escudero pointed out. On the other ...
www.newsflash.org/2004/02/hl/hl019948.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-11-16 17:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, I don't think "filiación" can be translated as "relationship" (i.e., "parentesco") since "filiación" does not refer to just any bond of kinship, but rather specifically and exclusively to the parent-child relationship:

Filiation: The fact or condition of being a son or a daughter; relation of a child to a parent. (Black's Law Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for matters requiring proof of filiation
Rebecca Jowers
5for matters in which it is necessary to prove relationship
Henry Hinds
3for the purpose of confirming filiation / for matters where it is necessary to proof filiation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para los asuntos en los que sea necesario probar la filiación
for the purpose of confirming filiation / for matters where it is necessary to proof filiation


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para los asuntos en los que sea necesario probar la filiación
for matters in which it is necessary to prove relationship


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para los asuntos en los que sea necesario probar la filiación
for matters requiring proof of filiation


Explanation:
In English-speaking jurisdictions that have civil codes, among other sources, "probar la filiación" appears to be most often expressed as a noun phrase ("proof of filiation") rather than in the verb phrase "to prove filiation." Examples:

Filiation
Proof of filiation • Act of birth • Uninterrupted possession of status • Legal presumptions • Voluntary acknowledgement • Consequences of filiation ...
www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/filiat...

Executive Order No. 209 (As amended by EO No. 227) (Proof of ...
Subject: Proof of Filiation. Text:. Chapter 2. Proof of Filiation. Article 172.
The filiation of legitimate children is established by any of the following: ...
www.unescap.org/esid/psis/population/database/poplaws/law_p...

relates to proof of filiation, states that "[s]ons and daughters born out of wedlock may be. acknowledged individually by their father either when the birth ...
www.usdoj.gov/eoir/vll/intdec/vol21/3294.pdf

... the severity of this rule has however been relaxed, it being now settled that though marriage is to be considered as presumptive proof of filiation, ...
www.la.utexas.edu/research/poltheory/bentham/rp/rp.b03.c05....

Code. Instead, it is a product of Louisiana jurisprudence and is included as "proof of filiation" in the comment to Article 209. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1502005021!opendocument

FPJ LAWYER TO SUBMIT 'FILIATION' DOCUMENT TO SUPREME COURT
... part of their records. "It (proof of filiation) is already there (in the birth certificate)," Escudero pointed out. On the other ...
www.newsflash.org/2004/02/hl/hl019948.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-11-16 17:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, I don't think "filiación" can be translated as "relationship" (i.e., "parentesco") since "filiación" does not refer to just any bond of kinship, but rather specifically and exclusively to the parent-child relationship:

Filiation: The fact or condition of being a son or a daughter; relation of a child to a parent. (Black's Law Dictionary)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Me ha sido muy útil tu sugerencia
3291 days
  -> Gracias Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search