actuario, visitador (Mexico)

English translation: court clerk/inspector, auditor, overseer, examiner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: actuario/visitador (Mexico)
English translation:court clerk/inspector, auditor, overseer, examiner
Entered by: teju

14:34 Nov 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actuario, visitador (Mexico)
This is from article 149 of the Ley Organica del Poder Judicial (Mexico):

Además de los servidores públicos previstos en el artículo 101 de la Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, los actuarios, los visitadores, no podrán aceptar o desempeñar empleo o encargo de la Federación, de los Estados, del Distrito Federal o de particulares, salvo los cargos no remunerados en asociaciones científicas, docentes, literarias o de beneficencia.

Visitadores seem to work in Visitadurías and appear to conduct examinations/inspections of evidence in court cases. I think actuarios have a similar role but I am not sure. Any help would be gratefully received.
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
court clerk/inspector, auditor, overseer, examiner
Explanation:
This is taken from the Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana de Becerra.

Visitador - inspector, auditor, overseer, overlooker, regulator, examiner (usually from the government). Visitador judicial - court inspector, judicial inspector. Visitaduría - inspection office, office and function of a government auditor or court inspector. Visitaduria judicial - court inspection office, judicial inspection office.

Actuario - actuary, court clerk, court officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, officer of the court in charge of delivering service of process, court summons and other personal notices, and also who is in charge of evicting tenants, attaching property, executing judgments and implementing other court orders outside the court house, the correct term SECRETARIO ACTUARIO; there is no exact equivalent in the U.S. system, though some of this officer's functions may be similar to those of a sheriff or deputy sheriff: el actuario debe llevar un libro en el que asiente diariamente las diligencias y notificaciones que lleve a cabo fuera de la oficina del juzgado/the court clerk must keep daily records of all actions taken and all notices that he or she serves outside the court house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-28 14:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question was "do they have similar roles". It seems that the visitador (if he is a visitador judicial) does court inspections. The actuario delivers summons, is in charge of evictions, property attachments and implementing court orders. As Becerra indicated, there is no exact equivalent in the U.S. and his suggested adaptation is "court clerk".
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Many thanks for the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actuary, clerck of court / visitor, inspector, judicial inspector
Marina Lara Petersen
4 +1process-server
Mariana Zarnicki
4clerk of court, internal overseer
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
4court clerk/inspector, auditor, overseer, examiner
teju
4external auditors
Chelin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external auditors


Explanation:
I believe this is what you need; in order to be totally impartial, they cannot hold jobs within the system

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuary, clerck of court / visitor, inspector, judicial inspector


Explanation:
Actuario: actuary, clerck of court
Visitador: visitor, inspector, judicial inspector

Diccionario Jurídico Inglés/Español y Español/Inglés
Steven M. Kaplan - Wiley Law Publications

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
36 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process-server


Explanation:
entiendo que se refiere a esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-28 14:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A process server delivers legal documents such as subpoenas, writs, summons, complaints, orders and other court documents to a defendant or an individual involved in a court case. The legal process server must serve the document in accordance with the legislation in the area of service. The person either acts as a professional or as a government official such as a deputy sheriff, marshal or constable

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayrander: donde obtuviste estos datos Marina?
2077 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court clerk/inspector, auditor, overseer, examiner


Explanation:
This is taken from the Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana de Becerra.

Visitador - inspector, auditor, overseer, overlooker, regulator, examiner (usually from the government). Visitador judicial - court inspector, judicial inspector. Visitaduría - inspection office, office and function of a government auditor or court inspector. Visitaduria judicial - court inspection office, judicial inspection office.

Actuario - actuary, court clerk, court officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, officer of the court in charge of delivering service of process, court summons and other personal notices, and also who is in charge of evicting tenants, attaching property, executing judgments and implementing other court orders outside the court house, the correct term SECRETARIO ACTUARIO; there is no exact equivalent in the U.S. system, though some of this officer's functions may be similar to those of a sheriff or deputy sheriff: el actuario debe llevar un libro en el que asiente diariamente las diligencias y notificaciones que lleve a cabo fuera de la oficina del juzgado/the court clerk must keep daily records of all actions taken and all notices that he or she serves outside the court house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-28 14:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question was "do they have similar roles". It seems that the visitador (if he is a visitador judicial) does court inspections. The actuario delivers summons, is in charge of evictions, property attachments and implementing court orders. As Becerra indicated, there is no exact equivalent in the U.S. and his suggested adaptation is "court clerk".

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Many thanks for the detailed explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerk of court, internal overseer


Explanation:
The main difference is that while the "actuario" performs audits on behalf of a "tribunal" (Art. 158 Ley Orgánica del Poder Judicial), the "visitador" audits the tribunal itself (Art. 98 of the same Law). Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/fed/189/default.htm?s=
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the additional details, Eva - sorry I couldn't give you points too!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search