recomposiciones

English translation: (corporate) restructuring

15:04 Mar 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / sociología, ciencias políticas, bufetes de abogados, oportunidades laborales
Spanish term or phrase: recomposiciones
Por su parte, esta oficina perdió la mitad de sus sucursales desde principios de 2005, en un movimiento que anuncia futuras recomposiciones.
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
English translation:(corporate) restructuring
Explanation:
Would need more context to know what is the extent of the planned "recomposiciones" as a result of branch closings, but maybe this will fit your context.

Evening Class #3B, January 25, 2000. Corporate Restructuring ... Over what time-period should the layoffs and branch closings be scheduled? ...
marshallinside.usc.edu/mweinstein/teaching/fbe532/FBE532spring2000.htm

Corporate restructuring is continuing to negatively affect employment ... Branch closings have not adversely affected the availability of services in LMI ...
www.occ.treas.gov/ftp/craeval/mar98/22693.pdf -

operations integration, branch closings, and revenue synergies ... Retained by Vice President of Human Resources to manage corporate restructuring effort. ...
groups.haas.berkeley.edu/real/ClassOf2007.pdf

Corporate Restructuring and Your Resume How to Deal with Mergers, Acquisitions, Company Closings and Layoffs by Kim Isaacs Monster Resume Expert ...
resume.monster.com/articles/restructuring

As part of a corporate restructuring plan, the head of. salaried personnel at American Car must reduce ... branch closing on the community, the company’s ...
www1.ivey.ca/cases/Themes/Gender_Diversity.pdf

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2readjustments
Roberto Rey
4(corporate) restructuring
Rebecca Jowers
4readjustments
Henry Hinds
3mergers
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readjustments


Explanation:
an option

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Entonces por lento te doy mi aval.
1 min
  -> Tnx Henry..class act !

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias Xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readjustments


Explanation:
Poco CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mergers


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corporate) restructuring


Explanation:
Would need more context to know what is the extent of the planned "recomposiciones" as a result of branch closings, but maybe this will fit your context.

Evening Class #3B, January 25, 2000. Corporate Restructuring ... Over what time-period should the layoffs and branch closings be scheduled? ...
marshallinside.usc.edu/mweinstein/teaching/fbe532/FBE532spring2000.htm

Corporate restructuring is continuing to negatively affect employment ... Branch closings have not adversely affected the availability of services in LMI ...
www.occ.treas.gov/ftp/craeval/mar98/22693.pdf -

operations integration, branch closings, and revenue synergies ... Retained by Vice President of Human Resources to manage corporate restructuring effort. ...
groups.haas.berkeley.edu/real/ClassOf2007.pdf

Corporate Restructuring and Your Resume How to Deal with Mergers, Acquisitions, Company Closings and Layoffs by Kim Isaacs Monster Resume Expert ...
resume.monster.com/articles/restructuring

As part of a corporate restructuring plan, the head of. salaried personnel at American Car must reduce ... branch closing on the community, the company’s ...
www1.ivey.ca/cases/Themes/Gender_Diversity.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search