norma de apreciación probatoria

English translation: rule for weighing of the evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:norma de apreciación probatoria
English translation:rule for weighing of the evidence
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

23:38 Mar 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Spanish law
Spanish term or phrase: norma de apreciación probatoria
From a legal brief: "recurrente no se ha tomado siquiera la molestia de señalar que norma de apreciación probatoria se ha infringido por la sentencia recurrida, sino solo ha sentado las conclusiones que a ella le interesan, parciales e interesadas".
Would this be "rule of evidentiary value"?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
rule for weighing of the evidence
Explanation:
"apreciación probatoria" (also called "apreciación de las pruebas" or "valoración de la prueba") is "weighing of the evidence"


apreciación de las pruebas-weighing of the evidence
(Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-26 00:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apreciación de la prueba-weighing of evidence
Alcaraz Varó-Hughes, Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos Inglés-Español, Spanish-English

apreciación de las pruebas-judicial evaluation or weighing of evidence
Cabanellas-Hoague, Butterworths Spanish-English Legal Dictionary

apreciación de las pruebas-weighing of evidence
Antonio Ramírez, Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés, Inglés-Español



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-03-26 16:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment that will address Tom's proposal, this does not really refer to a "standard of proof" in the sense this expression is used in common law jurisdictions. "Standard of proof" is the "degree or level of proof demanded in a specific case" (Black's Law Dictionary) and such standards are offered as guidelines to juries to assist them in weighing evidence at trial, instructing them in civil cases to look for a "preponderance of the evidence" or a "balance of the probabilities", and in criminal proceedings to seek proof "beyond a reasonable doubt". In contrast, in Spanish-speaking civil law countries "normas de apreciación de las pruebas" do not define the standard or level of proof required, but rather are rules for weighing evidence which judges must follow when assessing the probative value ("valor probatorio"), i.e., the relative weight of each piece of evidence offered at trial. There are two basic rules: "prueba tasada" whereby judges must assign the weight to a given type of evidence as defined by statute, and "libre apreciación de la prueba" whereby judges are allowed to apply their good judgment (sana crítica) when deciding the weight to give a specific piece of evidence. This is underscored in Thomas West's definition of "apreciación de las pruebas": "weighing of the evidence. The judge can evaluate evidence in one of two ways: in some cases he must assign it the weight given to it by statute ("prueba tasada"), and in other cases he is allowed to use his good judgment ("sana crítica") to determine how much probative value it has."

Both systems are explained in the Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995 as follows:

PRUEBA TASADA-Es el sistema de apreciación de la prueba que consiste en vincular al juzgador a una valoración preestablecida. La ley, a tal fin, fija un determinado efecto para el resultado de un medio probatorio; de aquí que también se hable en este caso de prueba legal. Se contrapone al sistema de la libre apreciación de la prueba, que libera a la convicción judicial de resultados preestablecidos, sin perjuicio de que la apreciación habrá de ser crítica y basada en las reglas de la lógica. En todo caso, la valoración de la prueba, especialmente en los casos en que surgen contradicciones entre lo que resulta de diversas pruebas, es la apreciación conjunta de la prueba, que es una forma de corregir los desequilibrios resultantes de una valoración limitada o fragmentada.

But since you may prefer Mexican sources, I am offering the following:

"Prueba tasada", donde la ley establece que pruebas tienen determinado valor. Así encontramos "prueba plena", "media prueba", etc. ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r12626.htm

La prueba tasada o legal es el sistema adoptado por la generalidad de los códigos procesales penales del país y el sistema de sana crítica al cual se acoge ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/boletin/cont/83/art/art8....

El primero de ellos es el llamado prueba tasada, en el cual la ley fija determinado valor a las pruebas. Cuando la ley no fija determinado valor, ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/salud/cuad3/marquez.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rule for weighing of the evidence
Rebecca Jowers
4standard of proof at last-stage appraisal of evidence
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard of proof at last-stage appraisal of evidence


Explanation:
- as opposed to Burden of Proof on the Prosecution/Plaintiff or on the Defence.

The criminal standard of proof on the prosecution is proof beyond all reasonable doubt, which means proof to a high degree of probability but not proof ...


Bosch/ Dicc de derecho esp cf. Marian Greenfield's past expositions -

procedimiento probatorio:
1. recibimiento a prueba
2. proposicion de prueba
3. admision especifica de la prueba
4. apreciacion de la prueba to obviate
5. prueba tasada o vinculacion del tribunal a una appreciacion preestablecido.



    Reference: http://www.forensicmed.co.uk/burden_of_proof.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rule for weighing of the evidence


Explanation:
"apreciación probatoria" (also called "apreciación de las pruebas" or "valoración de la prueba") is "weighing of the evidence"


apreciación de las pruebas-weighing of the evidence
(Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-26 00:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apreciación de la prueba-weighing of evidence
Alcaraz Varó-Hughes, Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos Inglés-Español, Spanish-English

apreciación de las pruebas-judicial evaluation or weighing of evidence
Cabanellas-Hoague, Butterworths Spanish-English Legal Dictionary

apreciación de las pruebas-weighing of evidence
Antonio Ramírez, Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés, Inglés-Español



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-03-26 16:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment that will address Tom's proposal, this does not really refer to a "standard of proof" in the sense this expression is used in common law jurisdictions. "Standard of proof" is the "degree or level of proof demanded in a specific case" (Black's Law Dictionary) and such standards are offered as guidelines to juries to assist them in weighing evidence at trial, instructing them in civil cases to look for a "preponderance of the evidence" or a "balance of the probabilities", and in criminal proceedings to seek proof "beyond a reasonable doubt". In contrast, in Spanish-speaking civil law countries "normas de apreciación de las pruebas" do not define the standard or level of proof required, but rather are rules for weighing evidence which judges must follow when assessing the probative value ("valor probatorio"), i.e., the relative weight of each piece of evidence offered at trial. There are two basic rules: "prueba tasada" whereby judges must assign the weight to a given type of evidence as defined by statute, and "libre apreciación de la prueba" whereby judges are allowed to apply their good judgment (sana crítica) when deciding the weight to give a specific piece of evidence. This is underscored in Thomas West's definition of "apreciación de las pruebas": "weighing of the evidence. The judge can evaluate evidence in one of two ways: in some cases he must assign it the weight given to it by statute ("prueba tasada"), and in other cases he is allowed to use his good judgment ("sana crítica") to determine how much probative value it has."

Both systems are explained in the Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995 as follows:

PRUEBA TASADA-Es el sistema de apreciación de la prueba que consiste en vincular al juzgador a una valoración preestablecida. La ley, a tal fin, fija un determinado efecto para el resultado de un medio probatorio; de aquí que también se hable en este caso de prueba legal. Se contrapone al sistema de la libre apreciación de la prueba, que libera a la convicción judicial de resultados preestablecidos, sin perjuicio de que la apreciación habrá de ser crítica y basada en las reglas de la lógica. En todo caso, la valoración de la prueba, especialmente en los casos en que surgen contradicciones entre lo que resulta de diversas pruebas, es la apreciación conjunta de la prueba, que es una forma de corregir los desequilibrios resultantes de una valoración limitada o fragmentada.

But since you may prefer Mexican sources, I am offering the following:

"Prueba tasada", donde la ley establece que pruebas tienen determinado valor. Así encontramos "prueba plena", "media prueba", etc. ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r12626.htm

La prueba tasada o legal es el sistema adoptado por la generalidad de los códigos procesales penales del país y el sistema de sana crítica al cual se acoge ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/boletin/cont/83/art/art8....

El primero de ellos es el llamado prueba tasada, en el cual la ley fija determinado valor a las pruebas. Cuando la ley no fija determinado valor, ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/salud/cuad3/marquez.htm


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias Manuel

agree  Paula Hernández
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  IC --
22 hrs
  -> Gracias icg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search