A.C.

English translation: A.C. Asociación Civil (México)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A.C.
English translation:A.C. Asociación Civil (México)
Entered by: Francisco Bolaños

01:05 Apr 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificates
Spanish term or phrase: A.C.
Se trata de un certificado de empleo de México, en el que aparece lo siguiente:

"La que suscribe, Subdirectora de la Preparatoria ++++++, A.C. Laura Pérez, hago constar..."

Más adelante tambien aparece "C." delante del nombre de otra persona.

¿Sabe algún compañero mexicano como puedo traducir esto? Gracias!

Francisco
Francisco Bolaños
A.C.
Explanation:
A.C. does stand for "Asociación Civil", however you do not translate it. In Mexico it is the corporate form for a non-profit corporation. It is not translated as "Civil Partnership"; moreover, non-profit corporations in the US simply use "Inc.".

You continue to use "A.C.", as it is legally a part of the coporation's name. If you wish you may use a note explaining that it means a "non-profit corporation".


Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias una vez más, Henry! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A.C.
Henry Hinds
5 +2Asociación Civil
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a.c.
Asociación Civil


Explanation:
Civil Partnership

As per C. before a name, ir means Citizen John Doe...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Borré el comentario anterior porque ahora entiendo que “Asociación Civil” es parte del nombre de la escuela y no de la directora.
45 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: A.C. = Asociación Civil, sin duda y C. = Ciudadado(a).
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A.C.


Explanation:
A.C. does stand for "Asociación Civil", however you do not translate it. In Mexico it is the corporate form for a non-profit corporation. It is not translated as "Civil Partnership"; moreover, non-profit corporations in the US simply use "Inc.".

You continue to use "A.C.", as it is legally a part of the coporation's name. If you wish you may use a note explaining that it means a "non-profit corporation".




Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias una vez más, Henry! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Borré el comentario anterior porque ahora entiendo que “Asociación Civil” es parte del nombre de la escuela y no de la directora.
20 mins
  -> Ah, pos sí, Manuel, en efecto, porque la directora por altruista que sea, trabajará a sueldo. Gracias...

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa Ma.

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Edward Tully
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Bob Haskell: Mr. Hinds, I just want to say that on many occasions I have found your contributions very helpful and want to thank you. By the way, is my impression (from your picture) that you live here in the Tijuana-Rosarito coastal area - where I also live, correct?
22 days
  -> Gracias, Bob. Actually, El Paso, TX with a lot of time spent in Carmel, CA recently. That's Carmel beach with Pebble Beach Golf Course in the background.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search