estancia superior

English translation: higher court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancia superior
English translation:higher court
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:54 May 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Venezuelan law
Spanish term or phrase: estancia superior
This is a ruling from a court of first instance. The issue is a tanker that polluted the coast that was impounded by the authorities and not released as quickly as its owners would have liked. Presumably different courts granted different periods of times for the inspection of the vessel. Many thanks in advance for your help.

Segundo: De tal manera pues, que el Buque Tanquero "X" representa un elemento esencial del Cuerpo del Delito en la presente averiguacion sumaria, que puede estar sujeto a otras inspecciones, toda vez que aun no se ha agotado la estancia superior. Asi mismo debe recordar que la normas procesales penales son de ORDEN PUBLICA y de estricto cumplimiento.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
(the matter is still subject to appeal to a) higher court
Explanation:
As always, more context would be helpful, but in my reading "toda vez que aun no se ha agotado la INSTANCIA superior" means that the matter is still subject to appeal to a higher court ("instancia superior", i.e., "en segunda instancia") (Literally "no se ha agotado la instancia superior" = "the right of appeal to a higher court has not yet been exhausted")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2higher instance/jurisdiction
María T. Vargas
5(the matter is still subject to appeal to a) higher court
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estancia superior
higher instance/jurisdiction


Explanation:
Creo que hay un error de mecanografiado y debe decir "instancia superior". Suerte. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
1 min
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD (X): Yes, see RAE - Instancia: (7) Der. Cada uno de los grados jurisdiccionales que la ley tiene establecidos para ventilar y sentenciar, en jurisdicción expedita, lo mismo sobre el hecho que sobre el derecho, en los juicios y demás negocios de justicia.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Irina

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the matter is still subject to appeal to a) higher court


Explanation:
As always, more context would be helpful, but in my reading "toda vez que aun no se ha agotado la INSTANCIA superior" means that the matter is still subject to appeal to a higher court ("instancia superior", i.e., "en segunda instancia") (Literally "no se ha agotado la instancia superior" = "the right of appeal to a higher court has not yet been exhausted")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thanks,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search