el fondo de la sentencia...reponer diligencias

English translation: merits of the case...for further proceedings and reconsideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el fondo de la sentencia...reponer diligencias
English translation:merits of the case...for further proceedings and reconsideration
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

20:40 Jun 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el fondo de la sentencia...reponer diligencias
From a Mexican text. I'm having trouble with the two phrases between asterisks:

Dicha sentencia fue apelada ante el Supremo Tribunal ... que tardó en determinar la apelación; no se pronunció sobre **el fondo de la sentencia**, resolvió devolver el expediente al juez para que se lleven a cabo y **se repongan algunas diligencias.**
Patricia Rosas
United States
merits of the case...for further proceedings and reconsideration
Explanation:
There are certainly other ways of expressing this, but these are possible options:

no se pronunció sobre el fondo de la sentencia = did not make a pronouncement (or) failed to make a pronouncement on the merits of the judgment


devolver el expediente al juez para que se lleven a cabo y se repongan algunas diligencias = remand the case to the lower court for further proceedings and reconsideration


If the case is settled without a decision on the merits by a court of appeals, it is generally remanded to the lower court. Normally, the Department of ...
www.irs.gov/irm/part36/ch02s03.html


The decision does not include any pronouncement on the merits of the case in respect of many aspects that were alleged in the appeal, but a decision on ...
www.buildingipvalue.com/05_LA/191_194.htm

It is not surprising that the ECJ has avoided making a pronouncement on the merits regarding the clashing fundamental rights claims involved. ...
www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/98/9810II.html

For those reasons, the matter was remanded to the lower court for further proceedings. Category: Business Law. Copyright ©2005. Meislik & Meislik. ...
www.meislik.com/main/cases/summary_category/3367/

The Supreme Court reversed and remanded to the lower court for further proceedings. While agreeing with the Appellate Division that residents of qualified ...
www.meislik.com/main/cases/summary_category/3374/

The case was vacated and remanded to the lower court to give Independent Ink a chance, without the benefit of a presumption, to show that Illinois Tool ...
271patent.blogspot.com/2006/03/supreme-court-overturns-presumption-of.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4merits of the case...for further proceedings and reconsideration
Rebecca Jowers
4the merit of the ruling...restore or reinstate judicial formalities/procedures
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4the merits of the ruling (judgment) ... some legal steps be replied
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merits of the case...for further proceedings and reconsideration


Explanation:
There are certainly other ways of expressing this, but these are possible options:

no se pronunció sobre el fondo de la sentencia = did not make a pronouncement (or) failed to make a pronouncement on the merits of the judgment


devolver el expediente al juez para que se lleven a cabo y se repongan algunas diligencias = remand the case to the lower court for further proceedings and reconsideration


If the case is settled without a decision on the merits by a court of appeals, it is generally remanded to the lower court. Normally, the Department of ...
www.irs.gov/irm/part36/ch02s03.html


The decision does not include any pronouncement on the merits of the case in respect of many aspects that were alleged in the appeal, but a decision on ...
www.buildingipvalue.com/05_LA/191_194.htm

It is not surprising that the ECJ has avoided making a pronouncement on the merits regarding the clashing fundamental rights claims involved. ...
www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/98/9810II.html

For those reasons, the matter was remanded to the lower court for further proceedings. Category: Business Law. Copyright ©2005. Meislik & Meislik. ...
www.meislik.com/main/cases/summary_category/3367/

The Supreme Court reversed and remanded to the lower court for further proceedings. While agreeing with the Appellate Division that residents of qualified ...
www.meislik.com/main/cases/summary_category/3374/

The case was vacated and remanded to the lower court to give Independent Ink a chance, without the benefit of a presumption, to show that Illinois Tool ...
271patent.blogspot.com/2006/03/supreme-court-overturns-presumption-of.html

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel (and good morning)

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  mrose: except I would say merits of the ruling, not of the case
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the merits of the ruling (judgment) ... some legal steps be replied


Explanation:
passive voice like the original

West _ Law Dictionary

Oxford Dicitonary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the merit of the ruling...restore or reinstate judicial formalities/procedures


Explanation:
Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Espanol/Ingles

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search