frase

English translation: the content is confirmed and hereby ratified by the unanimous signature to which I attest to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frase
English translation:the content is confirmed and hereby ratified by the unanimous signature to which I attest to
Entered by: Angel Biojo

18:16 Jul 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: frase
…se afirman y ratifican en su contenido y para constancia de ello firman junto conmigo en unidad de acto de todo cuando doy fe.

Francamente no logro poner esta frase en inglés
Angel Biojo
United States
the content is confirmed and hereby ratified by the unanimous signature to which I attest to
Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-07-21 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sigantures, should be plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-07-21 18:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIGNATURES
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5see explanation
Rebecca Jowers
4the content is confirmed and hereby ratified by the unanimous signature to which I attest to
Myriam S


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the content is confirmed and hereby ratified by the unanimous signature to which I attest to


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-07-21 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sigantures, should be plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-07-21 18:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIGNATURES

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias Myriam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see explanation


Explanation:
This is a standard ending for a notarial document, narrated by the notary in the present tense. You can render it in the present or in the past tense, the latter of which may be considered more "natural" in English by some readers.

Here are options:

(they, i.e., the "appearers") confirmed and ratified its (the instrument's) content and, in witness whereof, signed it together with me, all of which I did duly attest.

(or)

(they) confirm and ratify its content and, in witness whereof, sign it together with me, all of which I do duly attest.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X)
28 mins
  -> Gracias BAmary

agree  Antonio Barros
1 hr
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  Maria Itati Encinas: sisi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias itatiencinas

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María José




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search