auditor externo independiente

English translation: external independent auditor

04:54 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / auditor externo independiente
Spanish term or phrase: auditor externo independiente
puse independent external auditor, pero no estoy segura de que sea el termino correcto en ingles
Paula Reyes
Chile
English translation:external independent auditor
Explanation:
use of adjectives independent external is wrong. the correct way is reversed. it is independent not independant.
Selected response from:

gfloresg
Grading comment
Thanks. I choose this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4independant external auditor
Claudia Martel
5external independent auditor
gfloresg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
independant external auditor


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con tu versión. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-27 05:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The committee shall provide sufficient opportunity for the independent external auditor to meet privately with the committee (in person or telephonically). ...
www.educause.edu/October172005/10156 -

Independent External Audit. Article XVI (C) of the STCU Statute states the following: "An annual audit by an auditor approved by the Board shall be ...
www.stcu.int/cis/ActivePr/Audit/ - 10k -

Such audit shall be conducted by an independent external auditor selected by ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c105:H.R.2587.IH: - 10k

An independent external auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the Department’s 2004 ...
oig.state.gov/documents/organization/39826.pdf

31.700 sitios en Internet...

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Except that you misspelled "independent." :)
1 hr
  -> Sí, Sí... perdón... :oP Gracias, Steven. Me traicionó el castellano...

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  MikeGarcia: Exacto...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Heather Chinchilla: Yes, and if it's an auditing firm, it would be the independent auditing firm of _____.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heather.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external independent auditor


Explanation:
use of adjectives independent external is wrong. the correct way is reversed. it is independent not independant.

gfloresg
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I choose this option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search