codigo tributario

English translation: tax code

22:03 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / codigo tributario
Spanish term or phrase: codigo tributario
estoy casi convencida de que es Tax Code, pero me gustaría saber si hay algún equivalente en inglés más preciso.
Paula Reyes
Chile
English translation:tax code
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-27 22:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es el más preciso - West - diccionario jurídico
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I choose this option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11tax code
gfloresg
4 +2tax code
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tax code


Explanation:
it could also be tax legislation, to make it more general.

gfloresg
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  Rebeca Larios: :)
4 mins

agree  Mark Solomon
12 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
23 mins

agree  Lida Garcia: yes :)
35 mins

agree  Armando Tavano: Ver tambièn http://www.proz.com/kudoz/285264?&print=1 en donde se habla de Internal Revenue code traducido como
43 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
45 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  bezowski
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: O "Fiscal Code".-
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax code


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-27 22:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es el más preciso - West - diccionario jurídico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038
Grading comment
Thanks, I choose this option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: yes :)
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Lida - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: O "Fiscal Code".-
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search