conversión en divorcio vincular de la sentencia de separación personal

English translation: conversion of decree of legal separation into divorce a vinculo matrimonii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conversión en divorcio vincular de la sentencia de separación personal
English translation:conversion of decree of legal separation into divorce a vinculo matrimonii
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:50 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conversión en divorcio vincular de la sentencia de separación personal
Sentencia de divorcio:

Y VISTOS: Estos autos caratulados "[nombres] - Separación personal" en los que a fs XX comparecen los señores [nombres], solicitando la **conversión en divorcio vincular de la sentencia de separación personal** número XXX de fecha XXX, dictada por este tribunal...


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
conversion of legal separation into divorce/ to a decree of dissolution of marriage
Explanation:
conversion of legal separation into divorce
conversion of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of marriage

Buena suerte.
Manuel
-----
3.
Conversion of the legal separation into divorce (admissibility conditions, e.g. minimum duration of the separation)
In some Member States (Ireland, the Netherlands, and the United Kingdom), legal separation cannot be converted into divorce.
In other Member States (Belgium, France, Portugal and Luxembourg), legal separation can be converted into divorce a number of years after the judgment granting legal separation has been pronounced.
- In particular, in France, this conversion takes place ipso jure at the request of one of the spouses;
– in Belgium, the court has sovereign powers to consider the reasons invoked (except in the case of legal separation by mutual consent);
– in Luxembourg, this conversion requires the immediate consent of the other spouse;
– in Portugal, legal separation of persons and assets may be converted after two years have elapsed since the decree of separation if there has been no reconciliation between the spouses, or at any time in the case of adultery or if the spouses agree.

http://register.consilium.eu.int/pdf/en/00/st08/08838en0.pdf

========

No earlier than six months after entry of a decree of legal separation, on motion of either party, the court shall convert the decree of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of marriage. The clerk of court shall complete the certificate as provided for in *RCW 70.58.200 on the form provided by the department of health. On or before the tenth day of each month, the clerk of the court shall forward to the state registrar of vital statistics the certificate of each decree of divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or separate maintenance granted during the preceding month.

Upon request of a party whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid, the court shall order a former name restored or the court may, in its discretion, order a change to another name.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.09.150
==========

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 19.700 de “conversion" “legal separation” dissolution marriage " * divorce” of the . (0,39 segundos)

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias por las referencias y por el mail. Un saludo grande.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3convert the separation order into binding dissolution of marriage
ElChe (X)
5conversion of legal separation into divorce/ to a decree of dissolution of marriage
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5decree absolute
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convert the separation order into binding dissolution of marriage


Explanation:
or into binding divorce

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, pero quisiera usar otra palabra que no sea "convert". Además, divorcio vincular se traduce: divorce a vinculo matrimonii .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
10 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: my answer below is erroneous, as pointed out by Tom
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decree absolute


Explanation:
Divorce starts as a decree nisi, which is then converted into a decree absolute after a certain time; there seems to be no need to tranlate the act of conversion literally

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM. (X): wrong procedure. This is a judicial separation forming the basis of a divorce.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conversion of legal separation into divorce/ to a decree of dissolution of marriage


Explanation:
conversion of legal separation into divorce
conversion of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of marriage

Buena suerte.
Manuel
-----
3.
Conversion of the legal separation into divorce (admissibility conditions, e.g. minimum duration of the separation)
In some Member States (Ireland, the Netherlands, and the United Kingdom), legal separation cannot be converted into divorce.
In other Member States (Belgium, France, Portugal and Luxembourg), legal separation can be converted into divorce a number of years after the judgment granting legal separation has been pronounced.
- In particular, in France, this conversion takes place ipso jure at the request of one of the spouses;
– in Belgium, the court has sovereign powers to consider the reasons invoked (except in the case of legal separation by mutual consent);
– in Luxembourg, this conversion requires the immediate consent of the other spouse;
– in Portugal, legal separation of persons and assets may be converted after two years have elapsed since the decree of separation if there has been no reconciliation between the spouses, or at any time in the case of adultery or if the spouses agree.

http://register.consilium.eu.int/pdf/en/00/st08/08838en0.pdf

========

No earlier than six months after entry of a decree of legal separation, on motion of either party, the court shall convert the decree of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of marriage. The clerk of court shall complete the certificate as provided for in *RCW 70.58.200 on the form provided by the department of health. On or before the tenth day of each month, the clerk of the court shall forward to the state registrar of vital statistics the certificate of each decree of divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or separate maintenance granted during the preceding month.

Upon request of a party whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid, the court shall order a former name restored or the court may, in its discretion, order a change to another name.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.09.150
==========

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 19.700 de “conversion" “legal separation” dissolution marriage " * divorce” of the . (0,39 segundos)

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Gracias por las referencias y por el mail. Un saludo grande.
Notes to answerer
Asker: El tema es que necesito dar vuelta la oración, porque después siguen los datos de la separación personal: ..."sentencia de separación personal número XXX de fecha XXX..." Es correcto poner convert "into"? = who requested the conversion into a divorce a vinculo matrimonii the legal separation decree number XX, dated XX, issued by this Court.... GRACIAS.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search